Home | Clubs | Fixtures | Tables | Scorecards | Player Stats

Calendar | Tournaments Documents | History | Photos | Links

History - Past Winners

Manchester Badminton League formed 2011

Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4 Division 5
2020-21 League not run due to Covid 19
2019-20 Forest 1 Disley 1 Dome & Heys Nettles 2 -
2018-19 Forest 1 Forest 2 Disley 1 Disley 2 -
2017-18 Forest 1 GHAP 1 Silver Feather 1 Rally 2 -
2016-17 Forest 1 Forest 3 Medlock 1 Disley 2 -
2015-16 Forest 1 Yeti 2 Disley 1 Edgeley 3 -
2014-15 Forest 1 Blue Triangle 1 GHAP 1 Heys -
2013-14 Forest 1 PVBC 1 Dome GHAP 2 -
2012-13 Forest 1 Rally Forest 3 Disley 1 Disley 2
2011-12 Forest 1 Blue Triangle 1 Blue Triangle 2 Blue Triangle 3 Disley

 
Cup Plate
2020-21 Cup not run due to Covid 19
2019-20 Roe Green 2 beat TGB Forest 1 beat Roe Green 1
2018-19 Forest 2 beat TGB Roe Green 1 beat Nomads 1
2017-18 Forest 1 beat Medlock 1 Roe Green beat Nomads 1
2016-17 Forest 2 beat Medlock 1 Roe Green beat Carrington 2
2015-16 Heys beat Forest 2 GHAP 1 beat Nomads 1
2014-15 Medlock beat Forest 1 GHAP 1 beat Nettles
2013-14 PVBC beat Nomads Carrington beat Medlock
2012-13 Forest 1 beat Cheadle Hulme PVBC beat Forest 2
2011-12 Forest 2 beat Forest 1 GHAP beat PVBC

 
Div. Winners
2020-21 Tournament not run due to Covid 19
2019-20 Tournament not run due to Covid 19
2018-19 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar (Forest)
Ladies: Kath Melling (Forest) & Eliza Condrea (Rally)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Janine Hickiee (Forest)
           Jake White (Forest) & Lisa Edgar (Edgeley)
Event Winners Mens: Greg Mooney & Robert Courtley (Forest) Div 2
Ladies: Kath Melling (Forest) & Eliza Condrea (Rally) Div 1
Mixed: Jake White (Forest) & Lisa Edgar (Edgeley) Div 1
2017-18 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Keith Cuncar & Jake White (Forest)
Ladies: Janine Hickie & Katie Bennett (Forest)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Cat McKinlay (Edgeley)
           Peter Taylor & Kate Holland (Edgeley)
Event Winners Mens: Jamie Stott (Rally) & Rajesh Bommoanmpally (Blue Triangle) Div 4
Ladies: Janine Hickie & Katie Bennett (Forest) Div 1
Mixed: Colin McKie & Charlotte Holmes (Edgeley) Div 3
2016-17 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest)
Ladies: Rae Larmour & Janine Hickie (Forest)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Ashleigh Quek (GHAP)
           Peter Taylor (Edgeley) & Emma Newman (Forest)
Event Winners Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest) Div1
Ladies: Rae Larmour & Janine Hickie (Forest) Div1
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Ashleigh Quek (GHAP) Div 1
2015-16 Division 2 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Nick Pierce & Jamie Stott (GHAP)
Ladies: Kathryn Melling & Ursula Norman (GHAP)
Mixed: Chris Wray & Suzanne Drury (Yeti)
           Clint Gibbs & Avril Sloan (Yeti)
Event Winners Mens: Dave Edgar & Jamie Cheung (Forest) Div1
Ladies: Kathryn Melling & Ursula Norman (GHAP) Div 2
Mixed: Karl Cramp & Kay Vickers (Disley) Div 3
2014-15 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Dave Edgar & Jamie Cheung (Forest)
Ladies: Kath Melling (Forest) & Catriona McKinley (Edgeley)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Lindsay Burgess (Forest)
           Peter Taylor (Edgeley) & Emma Greenwood (Forest)
Event Winners Mens: Dave Edgar & Jamie Cheung (Forest) Div 1
Ladies: Georgina Haigh & Alison Pollock (Heys) Div 4
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood & Emma Greenwood (Forest) Div 1
2013-14 Division 1 Download full tournament details here
Team Members Mens: Keith Cuncarr & Ani Pallakal (Forest)
Ladies: Janine Hickie & Emily Stapeley (Forest)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Catriona McKinley (Edgeley)
           Chris Wray & Avril Sloane (Yeti)
Event Winners Mens: Jamie Stott (GHAP) & Mohammed Arfat (Dome) Div 3
Ladies: Ursula Norman & Lisa Marchant (GHAP) Div 4
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood (Forest) & Catriona Mackinlay (Edgeley) Div 1
2012-13 Division 1
Event Winners Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest) Div 1
Ladies: J. Turner & Ursula Norman (GHAP) Div 5
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood & Lindsey Greenwood (Forest) Div 1
2011-12 Division 5
Event Winners Mens: Jonny Woodburn & Iain Sykes (Disley) Div 5
Ladies: Josie Chan & Sally Dowgill (Disley & GHAP) Div 5
Mixed: Gareth Fairclough & Jane Roughey (Rally) Div 1

 

2016-17 Not Run - Event withdrawn from calendar
2015-16 Not Run
Top Half
2014-15 Emma Newman & Alex Smith (PVBC & Nomads)
2013-14 Catriona Mackinlay & Robert Kirkpatrick (Edgeley & Forest)
2012-13 Diane Reid & Robert Kirkpatrick (Nomads & Forest)
2011-12 Not Run

Bottom Half
2014-15 Josie Chan & Edwin Mak (Carrington & Nomads)
2013-14 Elle Angus & Tom Meakin (Blue Triangle & Nettles)
2012-13 Keerpa Patel and Alex West
2011-12 -


 

2020-21
League not run due to Covid 19

 

League not run due to Covid 19
League not run due to Covid 19
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%
Games Aces
Player 1 Player 2 Club Division Event Won Lost Won Lost Matches Games% Aces%

 
(excel spreadsheets to view or download)

2019-20 League not run due to Covid 19

2019-20 Season

2018-19 Season

2017-18 Season

2016-17 Season

2015-16 Season

2014-15 Season

2013-14 Season

2012-13 Season

2011-12 Season

 

Manchester & District Badminton League formed 23rd September 1930

Division 1
The Coulthurst Shield
Division 2
The White Shield
Division 3
The Sale Shield
2010-11Forest 1stCarrington 1stForest 3rd
2009-10Forest 1Blue Triangle 1Moss Side 2
2008-09Forest 1RacketeerMoss Side 2
2007-08Forest 1Moss SidePVBC
2006-07Forest 1Carrington 2Moss Side
2005-06Forest 1Forest 3Cheadle Hulme
2004-05Forest 1Rally 1Blue Triangle 2
2003-04Forest 1YETICheadle Hulme
2002-03Forest 1PenwoodForest 3
2001-02Forest 1Forest 2Carrington 3
2000-01Forest 1PownallPrince
1999-2000Forest 1PenwoodCarrington 2
1998-99Forest 1Atlantic 1Penwood
1997-98ContrastEdgeley 2U.C.S.
1996-97ContrastVymura 2Atlantic 1
1995-96ContrastChowbentVymura
1994-95ContrastWildboresCarrington 1
1993-94ContrastDatum 86Edgeley 2nd
1992-93ContrastMontonRally 2nd
1991-92BuryEdgeleyShaw 2nd
1990-91BuryForestSt. Gregorys
1989-90ContrastEdgeley 1stRally 1st
1988-89BuryMontonHyde 2nd
1987-88BuryYetiCheadle Hulme
1986-87BuryMonton 2ndTrinity
1985-86BuryForestBrooklands
1984-85BuryMontonUrmston 2nd
1983-84BuryUrmstonPyramid
1982-83BuryWithington 1stMonton 3rd
1981-82BuryShaw 2ndHyde 2nd
1980-81BuryUrmstonForest
1979-80BuryWithington U.R.C. 2ndShaw Church 2nd
1978-79BuryHydeHyde 2nd
1977-78Bury OccasionalsCadishead & IrlamStretford
1976-77Bury OccasionalsShaw ChurchBlackley
1975-76Bury Y.M.C.A.Edgeley Methodist 2ndEdgeley Methodist 3rd
1974-75Bury Y.M.C.A.Sale 2ndEdgeley Methodist 3rd
1973-74Bury Y.M.C.A.Withington U.R.C.Manchester University
1972-73Bury Y.M.C.A.Monton Church 2ndY.E.T.I.
1971-72Monton ChurchBolton C.G.S.O.S.Monton Church 2nd
1970-71Monton ChurchBury Y.M.C.A. 2ndBolton C.G.S.O.S.
1969-70Bury Y.M.C.A.Sale 2ndBury Y.M.C.A. 2nd
1968-69Bury Y.M.C.A.BlackleyCadishead & Irlam
1967-68Monton ChurchSalford CityArchers
1966-67OwlsBury Y.M.C.A.Irlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1965-66Monton ChurchBenchillBury Y.M.C.A.
1964-65Monton ChurchUniversityHyde
1963-64Withington CongregationalMoorburyWithington Congregational 2nd
1962-63Withington CongregationalSalford CityBenchill
1961-62SaleUrmston St. ClementsSale 3rd
1960-61Withington CongregationalEcclesWest Didsbury
1959-60OwlsEdgeley MethodistBethel Congregational
1958-59SaleSale 2ndFairey Aviation
1957-58SaleSale 2ndEdgeley Methodist
1956-57SaleMoorburyFairey Aviation
1955-56SaleSale 2ndWest Didsbury 2nd
1954-55SaleWest DidsburyMonton Church
1953-54Withington CongregationalSale 2ndSalford City
1952-53AlkringtonEccles WesleySt. Thomas, Heaton Chapel
1951-52SaleUrmston St. ClementsBethel Congregational
1950-51SaleAlkringtonUrmston St. Clements
1949-50SaleWithington CongregationalWest Didsbury 2nd
1948-49Manchester A.E.I.SpringbankWithington Congregational
1947-48St. Thomas, Heaton ChapelSt. Margarets, AltrinchamSt. Margarets, Altrincham 2nd
1946-47Sale WesleyWest DidsburySalem Methodist
1939-46No CompetitionNo CompetitionNo Competition
1938-39Sale WesleyManchester Social ClubSt. James Hope
1937-38Sale WesleySt. Margarets, AltrinchamHeaton Moor Methodist
1936-37Sale WesleyUrmston MethodistUrmston Methodist 2nd
1935-36Sale WesleySt. Margarets, Altrincham 2ndHans Renold 2nd
1934-35St. Pauls, Heaton MoorUrmston MethodistManchester Social Club
1933-34St. Pauls, Heaton MoorSt. Thomas', Heaton ChapelSt. Margarets, Altrincham 3rd
1932-33Sale CongregationalSt. Margarets, Altrincham 2ndUrmston Methodist
1931-32North Manchester Golf ClubSt. Thomas', Heaton ChapelBesses New Church

 
Division 4
The Sale Shield
Division 5
The A.E.I. Shield
Division 6
The Eccles Shield
2000-01U.M.I.S.T.
1999-2000Edgeley 3
1998-99CadisheadAtlantic 3
1997-98Cheadle Hulme
1996-97U.C.S.Blue Triangle 2nd
1995-96P.V.B.C 3rdCheadle HulmeSalford University
1994-95U.M.I.S.T.Atlantic 2ndMan. Met. University
1993-94ChowbentTrinity U.R.C.U.C.S. 2nd
1992-93ShellBlue TrianglePenwood 2nd
1991-92Rally 2nd (Div 4A)Rally 3rd (Div 4B)U.M.I.S.T. (Div 5A)
1990-91Yew Tree (Div 4A)Penwood (Div 4B)Datum 86 (Div 5A)
1989-90Rally 2nd (Div 4A)Cadishead Methodist 1st (Div 4B)Rally 4th (Div 5A)
1988-89PenwoodShell 1stForest 3rd
1987-88Forest 2ndPenwoodShell
1986-87Cheadle HulmeSt. GregorysI.C.L.
1985-86Moss SideTrinity 2ndBrooklands 3rd
1984-85Urmston 3rdMoss SideC.I.S.
1983-84BrooklandsYew TreeMoss Side 1st
1982-83Ventura 1stUrmston 3rdForest 3rd
1981-82Fairey Eng.Forest 2nd
1980-81Urmston 2ndManchester University 2nd
1979-80ForestVenturaWest Didsbury 2nd
1978-79Shaw Church 2ndFairey Eng.Forest 2nd
1977-78ShawcloughMonton Church 3rdFairey Congregational
1976-77I.C.L.TrinityForest
1975-76Trinity U.R.C.Hyde 3rdTrinity
1974-75LadybarnTrinity U.R.C.Hyde 3rd
1973-74Monton Church 3rdManchester University 2ndTrinity U.R.C.
1972-73Bury Y.M.C.A. 3rdPlant HillManchester Salford Police
1971-72Y.E.T.I.Stretford Tech.Bury YMCA 3rd
1970-71Monton Church 2ndWithington Congregational 3rdMonton Church 3rd
1969-70Shaw Church 2ndUrmston CongregationalSt. Lukes
1968-69Bury Y.M.C.A 2ndMonton Church 2ndManchester University 2nd
1967-68Edgeley Methodist 3rdBury Y.M.C.A. 2ndUrmston Congregational
1966-67BrooklandsUrmston St. Clements 2ndBrooklands 2nd
1965-66Irlam & Cadishead Youth ClubHyde 2ndMoorbury 2nd
1964-65Bury Y.M.C.AGlossopIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1963-64HydeSt. PetersSalford City 2nd
1962-63University 2ndBlackleyHyde
1961-62St. Mark's NewtonUrmston St. Clements 2ndSt. Andrews
1960-61SpringbankSt. Marks NewtonFeathers 2nd
1959-60Edgeley Methodist 2ndWithington Congregational 2ndManor
1958-59The FeathersEdgeley Methodist 2ndManchester University 2nd
1957-58Urmston St. ClementsFeathersBenchill
1956-57Edgeley MethodistAlkrington 2ndEdgeley Methodist 2nd
1955-56Fairey AviationEdgeley MethodistSt. Thomas 2nd
1954-55Metro-VickersFairey AviationEdgeley Methodist
1953-54Monton ChurchHope CongregationalAlkrington 2nd
1952-53Salford CityUrmston St. Clements 2ndHope Congregational
1951-52Withington Congregational 2ndSale CongregationalSt. Margaret's 2nd
1950-51Sale 3rdWithington Congregational 2ndSale 4th
1949-50CarltonCadishead MethodistWithington Congregational 2nd
1948-49St. Thomas' 2ndMonton ChurchFairey Aviation
1947-48Withington CongregationalSt. Thomas 2ndUrmston Congregational 2nd
1946-47Urmston CongregationalHope CongregationalNo Competition
1939-46No CompetitionNo CompetitionNo Competition
1938-39Manchester Social 2ndChomleaL.N.E.R.
1937-38St. Mary's 2ndSouth Manchester New Church
1936-37St. Mary'sSt. Marys 2nd
1935-36Urmston Methodist 2ndSt. Marys
1934-35Hans Renold 2ndSale Wesley 2nd
1933-34Urmston Y.P.A. 2ndSale Congregational 2nd
1932-33Urmston 2ndUrmston 3rd
1931-32St. Paul's, Sale 2ndSale Prim. Methodist

 
Division 7
The Service Shield
Division 8
The Henry Quaile Shield
Division 9
The Ace Shield
1993-94Manchester Metropolitan University
1992-93U.C.S. 2nd
1991-92Rally 4th (Div 5B)
1990-91Saltec 1st (Div 5B)Manchester Polytechnic 2nd (Div 6A)West Didsbury 3rd (Div 6B)
1989-90Rally 3rd (Div 5B)Ventura 2nd (Div 6A)Forest 4th (Div 6B)
1988-89Trinity URCRally 3rdRally 4th
1987-88Cheadle Hulme 2ndSaltecBarton Hall
1986-87Brooklands 4thArdwickSaltec
1985-86U.M.I.S.T.High Crompton 2ndG.E.C. 2nd
1984-85Stretford 2ndHyde 4thArdwick Y.C.
1983-84PenwoodManchester PolytechnicManor 2nd
1982-83Moss SidePenwood 1stRally 2nd
1981-82Forest 3rdC.I.S.Trinity URC 2nd
1980-81U.M.I.S.T.Cheadle HulmeBlue Triangle 2nd
1979-80BartonManchester PolytechnicCheadle Hulme
1978-79Trinity 2ndWest Didsbury 2ndU.M.I.S.T.
1977-78Forest 2ndTrinity 2ndManor
1976-77I.C.L.2ndShell 2ndC.A.E.2nd
1975-76ShellForestNomads
1974-75S.C.A.E.Worsley CollegeForest
1973-74Urmston Congregational 2ndPlant HillManchester Fire Brigade
1972-73St. Ninian'sBowaterPlant Hill 2nd
1971-72Plant HillShellSt. Ninians
1970-71Bury Y.M.C.A. 3rdBrooklands 3rdG.P.O.
1969-70Monton Church 3rdStretford TechVentura
1968-69Salford UniversityMonton Church 3rdStretford Tech
1967-68Manchester University 3rdShaw Church 3rdCarlton 2nd
1966-67Ardwick Youth CentreSt. LukesUrmston Congregational 2nd
1965-66Cadishead MethodistManchester University 3rdYew Tree 2nd
1964-65PhoenixCadishead MethodistWest Wythenshawe
1963-64Hyde 2ndYew TreeOld Trafford
1962-63BrooklandsIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.Manchester City Fire Brigade
1961-62St. PetersMetro Vickers 2ndIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1960-61Hyde St. GeorgesSt. PetersMetro-Vickers 2nd
1959-60The Feathers 2ndHyde St. GeorgesSale Wesley
1958-59BlackleyFairey Aviation 2ndSale Wesley
1957-58West Didsbury 3rdSt. Peters BlackleyHope St. James 2nd
1956-57BenchillCarlton 2ndSt. Peters Blackley
1955-56Metro Vickers 2ndBenchillMetro-Vickers 3rd
1954-55Monton Church 2ndMetro Vickers 2ndBenchill
1953-54Manchester University 2ndEdgeley Methodist 2ndMoorside
1952-53Monton Church 2ndSt. Margaret's 3rd
1951-52Hope CongregationalSt. Pauls, Sale
1950-51Edgeley MethodistAltrincham Y.M.C.A
1949-50Urmston St. Clements 3rd

 
Division 10
The Sixty Shield
1988-89Saltec 2nd
1987-88I.C.L. 2nd
1986-87Matchpoint
1985-86Blue Triangle 3rd
1984-85South Trafford C. of F. E.
1983-84-
1982-83-
1981-82Ventura 2nd
1980-81High Crompton
1979-80Hyde 4th
1978-79Cheadle Hulme
1977-78West Didsbury 2nd
1976-77-
1975-76-
1974-75-
1973-74-
1972-73-
1971-72Manchester & Salford Police 2nd
1970-71Bowater Stephenson
1969-70Salford University Staff 2nd
1968-69Cadishead & Irlam 2nd
1967-68Trinity Presbyterians
1966-67Plant Hill
1965-66Shaw Church 3rd
1964-65Metro Vickers 3rd
1963-64Pyramid 3rd
1962-63Irlam & Cadishead Y.C. 2nd
1961-62Salford Dock Mission
1960-61Irlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1959-60Metro-Vickers 2nd

 

Cup
2010-11 Forest 2 beat Carrington
2009-10 Forest 2 beat PVBC 1
2008-09 Salford University beat David Lloyd
2007-08 PVBC beat Carrington 2
2006-07 PVBC beat David Lloyd
2005-06 David Lloyd beat Forest 1
2004-05 Rally beat Carrington 2
2003-04 Carrington 1 beat Cheadle Hulme
2002-03 Rally beat David Lloyd 1
2001-02 Forest beat Carrington 2
2000-01 Carrington 2 beat U.M.I.S.T
1999-2000 Cheadle Hulme beat Cadishead
1998-99 Shaw beat Carrington 1
1997-98 Contrast beat Trinity
1996-97 Chowbent 1 beat Contrast
1995-96 Contrast beat G.E.C.
1994-95 U.M.I.S.T. beat PVBC 2
1993-94 West Didsbury beat Contrast
1992-93 Contrast beat Shell 1
1991-92 Manchester University beat Contrast
1990-91 Contrast beat West Didsbury
1989-90 Roe Green beat BBC/NBC
1988-89 Roe Green beat BBC/NBC

Plate
U.C.S. beat Penwood
Shaw beat G.E.C.
Saltec 1 beat Ventura 1
Rally beat Datum 86
Penwood beat Pyramid
PVBC beat Rainbow Rackets (Walkover)
PVBC beat Moss Side
PVBC 1 beat Carrington 1
Manchester University 2 beat Pyramid 1
G.E.C. beat Trinity 1
Forest beat U.M.I.S.T.
Forest beat A.B.C.
Didsbury beat Ducie
Didsbury beat Ducie
Chowbent beat Carrington 2
Cheadle Hulme beat Carrington 1
Carrington 2 beat PVBC
Carrington 2 beat PVBC 2
Carrington 2 beat Chowbent 2
Carrington 1 beat U.M.I.S.T.
Carrington 1 beat Moss Side
Blue Triangle beat PVBC
Blue Triangle 1 beat Forest 2

1987-88 Shaw beat Contrast
1986-87 Stretford
1985-86 Stretford beat Moss Side
1984-85 Stretford beat Moss Side
1983-84 Hyde
1982-83 Withington beat Stretford
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Shaw Church
1978-79 Manchester University (Div 2)
1977-78 West Didsbury 2nd
1976-77 Trinity (Div 5)
1975-76 Bury YMCA
1974-75 Sale (Div 1)
1973-74 Manchester University (Div 3)
1972-73 YETI (Div 3)
1971-72 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1970-71 Bolton C.G.S.O.S. (Div 3)
1969-70 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1968-69 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1967-68 Salford City (Div 2)
1966-67 Sale (Div 1)
1965-66 Brooklands (Div 5)
1964-65 Salford City (Div 2)
1963-64 Sale (Div 1)
1962-63 Hyde (Div 6)
1961-62 Sale (Div 1)
1960-61 Hyde St. Georges (Div 6)
1959-60 Owls (Div 1)
1958-59 Fairey Aviation (Div 3)
1957-58 Manchester University (Div 3)
1956-57 Sale (Div 1)
1955-56 Sale (Div 1)
1954-55 Sale (Div 1)
1953-54 Sale (Div 1)
1952-53 Eccles Wesley (Div 2)
1951-52 Hope Congregational (Div 7)
1950-51 Urmston St. Clements (Div 3)
1949-50 Altrincham Y.M.C.A. Div 6
1948-49 Sale (Div 1)
1947-48 Sale Wesley (Div 1)


 
Div. Winners Event Winners
2010-11Division 3 Mens: Kerry Kirkwood & Keith Cuncar( Div 1)
Ladies: Eve Whiteman & Jo Fitzgerald (Div 3)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Emma Greenwood( Div 1)
2009-10Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar( Div 1)
Ladies: Helen Ambrose & Emma Greenwood( Div 1)
Mixed: Franklin Lin & Annette Hyde (Div 3)
2008-09Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar (Div 1)
Ladies: Emily Twiney & Judy MacPherson( Div 1)
Mixed: Mike Scholes & Lynette Tidy (Div 2)
2007-08Division 2 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar (Div 1)
Ladies: Jan Whalen & Diane Carole (Div 3)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Helen Ambrose (Div 1)
2006-07Division 2 & 3 Mens: Cuoung Tu & Carl Capodici (Div 3)
Ladies: Katie Mitchell & Rachel Naylor (Div 2)
Mixed: David Jackson & Jill Crawley (Div 2)
2005-06Division 3 Mens: Ray Hill & Ian Forest (Div 3)
Ladies: Alana McCurry & Becky Yousefian (Div 3)
Mixed: Mark McGlinchey & Ann Lewis (Div 2)
2004-05Not Played
2003-04Division 3 Mens: Chris Downey & David Wright (Div 3)
Ladies: Pauline Connor & Angela Unsworth (Div 3)
Mixed: B.H. Tan & A. Foo (Div 3)
2002-03Division 1 Mens: Duncan Hurlstone & Keith Moore (Div 3)
Ladies: Cath Rawthore & Kay Vickers (Div 1)
Mixed: Mark Anderson & Michelle Eyre (Div 3)
2001-02Division 2 Mens: Ian Carr & Brian Bean (Div 3)
Ladies: Heather Walsh & Colette Bryant (Div 3)
Mixed: Jill Griffiths & Simon Wells (Div 2)
2000-01Division 2 Mens: C.K. Queck & T.T. Ong (Div 4)
Ladies: Liz Hinchcliffe & Christine Tomlinson (Div 3)
Mixed: Simon Wells & Sara Taylor (Div 2) beat Karl Conway & Joanne Tyler (Div 2)
1999-2000Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Ali Choudhury (Div 1)
Ladies: Yvonne Ashworth & Carolyn Matthews (Div 1)
Mixed: Amy Lee & Gilbert Lim (Div 4)
1998-99Division 5 Mens: Paul Dewey & Less Webb (Div 5)
Ladies: Wilma Deane & Natalie Robinson (Div 3)
Mixed: Keith Moore & Sue Czerski (Div 5)
1997-98Division 3 Mens: Steve Seng Seng & Todd White (Div 5)
Ladies: Mandy Cheng & Lynda Horan (Div 3)
Mixed: Simon Wells & Liz Hinchcliffe (Div 3)
1996-97Division 4 Mens: Darry Tabrizi & Steve Cuncliffe (Div 4)
Ladies: Elizabeth Edge & Wendy Mithcell (Div 1)
Mixed: Julian Priestley & Hilary Tarleton (Div 1)
1995-96Division 3 Mens: Mike Craig & Rob Hinchcliffe (Div 3)
Ladies: Julie Webb & Geraldine Flanagan (Div 3)
Mixed: Dave Moore & Helen Plasket (Div 6)
1994-95Division 1 Mens: Angus Evans & Neil Bullock (Div 4)
Ladies: Liz Edge & Cara Mazaruk (Div 1)
Mixed: Hilary Tarleton & Simon Rhoden (Div 1)
1993-94Division 1 Mens: G. Jones & A. Millward (Div 3)
Ladies: H. Tarleton & C. Williams (Div 1)
Mixed: N. Long & C. Rawthore (Div 1)
1992-93Division 1 Mens: Angus Evans & M. Foster (Div 5)
Ladies: H. Tarleton & C. Williams (Div 1)
Mixed: C. & M. Rawthore (Div 1)
1991-92Division 4A Mens: G. Simpson & S. Rhodes
Ladies: E. Edge & C. Rawthore
Mixed: T. Nanor & W. Wilde (Div 5B)
1990-91Division 5A Mens: C. Tabrizi & I. Ansari (Div 5B) beat C. Kerr & S. Taylor (Div 3)
Ladies: E. Bonn & J. Wood (Div 5A) beat E. Edge & J. Madden (Div 1)
Mixed: K. Sandiford v S. Dibden (Div 5A) beat A. Parkingson & P. Jennings (Div 4B)
1989-90Division 4B Mens: A. Dillworth & A. Evans (Div 5A) beat F. Mensa & G. Winder (Div 3)
Ladies: L. Jones & V. Ford (Div 4B) beat S. Peters & J. Griffiths (Div 1)
Mixed: D. Townsend & J. Chiu (Div 4B) beat C. Gibbs & J. Jacombs (Div 3)
1988-89Division 1 Mens: C. Mann & J. Mather (Div 10) beatP. Hitchmough & M. McDonald (Div 7)
Ladies: J. Griffiths & S. Peters (Div 1) E. Royle & H. Bingham (Div 5)
Mixed: R. Heaton & D. Blackledge (Div 1) beat A.P. Pinder & K. Gwyther (Div 5)
1987-88Division 2 Mens: N.S. Long & D. Hetherington (Div 1) beat C. Scholes & A. Atkins (Div 1)
Ladies: E. Gaskell & J. Cresswell (Div 8) beat C. Elmore & S. Peters (Div 1)
Mixed: C. Gibbs & J. McConnell (Div 2) beat A. Parkingson & J. Jennings (Div 5)
1986-87Division 4 & 6 Mens: N.S. Long & D. Hetherington (Div 1) beat P. Hartley & K. Pritchard (Div 4)
Ladies: E. Taylor & D. march (Div 4) beat G. Cresswell & C. Williamson (Div 9)
Mixed: S. Palmer & L. Mallet (Div 2) beat S. Bottomley & J. Birley (Div 3)
1985-86Division 5 Mens: P. Wood & N.S. Long (Div 1) beat K. Pritchard & P. Hartley (Div 5)
Ladies: Mrs. B. Lloyd & Miss C. Bainbridge (Div 4) beat Miss E. Taylor & Miss J. Sumner (Div 5)
Mixed: N. Leach & Miss M. Chatterton (Div 8) G. Savage & Mrs. S. Brown (Div 2)
1984-85Division 2 Mens: P. Wood & N. Long (Div 1) beat D. Watkins & K. Pritchard (Div 6)
Ladies: P. Develliers & F. Mattew (Div 7) beat C. Elmore & J. Griffiths (Div 1)
Mixed: P. Hartley & Miss E. Taylor (Div 6) beat G. Holt & E. Redman (Div 2)
1983-84Division7 Mens: S. Palmer & D. Mulholland (Div 8)
Ladies: Mrs. J. Mills & Miss E. Proadlove (Div 6)
Mixed: A. Gaffer & Mrs. S. Crabtree (Div 7)
1982-83Division 2 & 3 Mens: A. Gaffer & J. Gibson (Div 8)
Ladies:L. Dagnan & J. Woolams (Div 3)
Mixes: C. Webb & J. Bamford (Div 4)
1981-82- Ladies: Miss E. Jones & Mrs. L. Hawkesworth
Mixed: A. Mohammed & Miss E. Royle
1980-81- Ladies: Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. C. James
Mixed: I. Hales & Mrs. S. Oldham
1979-80Division 5 Ladies: Miss J. Bradley & Miss L. Pearson
Mixed: B.M. Cox & Mrs. B Dickinson
1978-79Division 4 Mens: S. Jacombs & J. Walsh (Div 4)
Ladies: Mrs. B.M. Lloyd & Miss S. Stubbs (Div 4)
Mixed: I. Hales & Mrs. S. Oldham (Div 6)
1977-78Division 5 Mens: Ramatowski & Lions (Div 5)
Ladies: Miss E. Royle & Miss. J. Simpson
Mixed: E.R. Bennett & Miss J. Hey (Div 2)
1976-77Division 2 Mens: B. Ellidge & D. Hibbert (Div 2)
Ladies: Miss C. Mason & Miss S. Crabtree (Div 7)
Mixed: P. Statey & Miss S. Bridge (Div 3)
1975-76Division 8 Ladies: Miss C. Rodgers & Mrs. B. Nowell
Mixed: T. Cantle & Miss M. Evans
1974-75Division 2 & 4 Mens: H. Williams & S. Frey (Div 7)
Ladies: Mrs. L. Price & Mrs. M.A. Whiston (Div 7)
Mixed: S. Wall & Miss I. Cronin (Div 4)
1973-74Division 2 Mens: I. Gardner & R. Walters (Div 3)
Ladies: Miss S. Robinson & Miss B. Wadsworth (Div 2)
Mixed: P.S. Corry & Miss I. Cronin (Div 4)
1972-73Division 3 Ladies: Mrs. J. Pickford & Mrs. M. Sykes
Mixed: R. Holt & Mrs. P. Wood
1971-72Division 1 Ladies: Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh
Mixed: A. Kureishy & Mrs. L. Penney
1970-71Division 1 Ladies: Miss M. Pollitt & Miss E. Wilson
Mixed: P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper
1969-70Division 8 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Perrotta & Mts. O. Long
Mixed: J. Garrett & Miss L. Brennand
1968-69Division 5 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Perrotta & Mts. O. Long
Mixed: A. Pearson & Miss C. Walsh
1967-68Division 2 & 5 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: H. Andrew & Mrs. L Green
1966-67Division 2, 8 & 9 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: P. Staley & Mrs. D. Ingham
1965-66Division 7 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: W. Scaife & Miss C. Whittaker
1964-65Division 2 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: E. Webb & Mrs. V. Ward
1963-64Division 1 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Helling & Mrs. D.J. Smith
Mixed: P. Staley & Mrs. A. Varley
1962-63Division 1 & 3 Ladies: Mrs. G. Lomas & Miss P. Whitworth
Mixed: A. Kureishy & Mrs. M Hill
1961-62Division 4 Ladies: Mrs. G. Lomas & Miss P. Whitworth
Mixed: D. Whittle & Mrs. R.N. Heslop
1960-61Division 1 Ladies: Mrs. I. Macalay & Mrs. J. Malcolm
Mixed: W.A. Saunders & Mrs D. Smith

 
Cup Trophy Shield
1999-2000 Kerry Kirkwood & Teresa Goff
beat Paul Taylor & Jean Melia
Peter Preston & Sue Charlton
Graham Lowe & Kim Heathcote
Alan Powel & Sue Carney
Ron Hunt & Janice Munns
1998-99 Kerry Kirkwood & Carol Sherlock
beat Duncan Evans & Helen Bingham
Karl Conway & Pat Beck
Ken Drinkwater & Cai Batchelar
Shaun Chadwick & Sue Carney
Doug Grant & Sue Pich
1997-98 Rob Burridge & Paula Quayle
beat Chris Carney & Lisa Moran
Kerry Kirkwood & Anne Egerton
Duncan Evans & Cai Batchelar
Paul Taylor & Pauline Connor
Paul Dewey & Joanne Holden

 

2005-06 Peter Whittingham & Carol Gardner (Moss Side) beat Paul Griffiths & Lesley Fryer (Rally & Forest)
1998-99 Prince beat U.C.S.


 

1996-97 A (Div 1) N.S. Long  |  B (Div 2) P. Kells  |  
             C (Div 3) M. Whitworth  |  D (Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Neil Long (Bury)
1994-95 Neil Long (Bury)
1993-94 Neil Long (Bury)
1992-93 Ciaran Keller beat John Murtagh
1991-92 C. Houghton
1990-91 N.S. Long
1989-90 J. Murtagh (Hyde) beat Can Wing Lei
1988-89 N.S. Long (Bury) beat G.D. Hetherington (Shaw)
1987-88 N.S. Long (Bury)
1986-87 N.S. Long (Bury) beat M.A. Worthington (Bury)
1985-86 N.S. Long (Bury) beat J. Murtagh (Hyde)
1984-85 N.S. Long (Bury) beat J. Murtagh (Hyde)
1983-84 N.S. Long (Bury)
1982-83 N.S. Long (Bury) beat M. Barnes
1981-82 N.S. Long (Bury)
1980-81 N.S. Long (Bury)
1979-80 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1978-79 M.R. Barnes (Bury Occasionals)
1977-78 M.R. Barnes (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P.J. Wood (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1973-74 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church) beat P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1972-73 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1968-69 P.J. Wood (Owls)
1967-68 P.J. Wood (Owls)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1965-66 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1963-64 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1962-63 A. Kureishy (Sale)
1961-62 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1960-61 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1960-61 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1959-60 A. Kureishy (Owls)
1958-59 A. Kureishy (Fairey Aviation)
1957-58 T.P. Kniveton (Sale)
1956-57 S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1955-56 S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1954-55 J.C. Downey (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1952-53 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1951-52 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1950-51 K.R. Cundey (Sale)


 

1996-97 A (Div 1) A. Pound & A. Bhatti  |  B (Div 2) N. Bullock & D. Evans  |  
             C (Div 3) B. Trickland & S. Chadwick  |  D (Div 4/5) D. Tabrizi & S. Cuncliffe
1995-96 Gavin Simpson & Andrew Chatterton
1994-95 Neil Long & Maz Mirza
1993-94 Neil Long & Maz Mirza
1992-93 Steve Bottomley & M. Mirza beat Moby Rawthore & Grham Holt
1991-92 G. Hetherington & M. Pallett
1990-91 N.S. Long & M. Mirza
1989-90 G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw) beat D. Mitchell & J. Murtagh
1988-89 N.S. Long & P.B. Long (Bury) beat G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw)
1986-87 G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw) beat N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury)
1985-86 M. Mirza & M. Golds (Stretford) beat I. Farrow & M. Rawthore (Phoenix & Stretford)
1984-85 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury) beat M. Mirsa & M. Bok (Bury)
1983-84 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury)
1982-83 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury) beat D. Hetherington & S. Jacombs (Shaw)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 M.R. Barnes & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Curch)
1978-79 M.R. Barnes & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Curch)
1977-78 H.R. Andrew & M.R. Barnes (Edgeley Methodist & Bury YMCA)
1976-77 I.S. Gardener & B. Meager (Monton Church)
1975-76 W. Hamblet & W.J. Percival (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 I.S. Gardner & M. Richards (Monton Church & Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 S. Denner & S. Seddon (Bolton & Bury YMCA) beat B. Meager & B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1972-73 B. Meager & B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1971-72 B. Ellidge & P.J. Wood (Shaw Church & Bury YMCA)
1970-71 B. Ellidge & P.J. Wood (Shaw Church & Bury YMCA)
1969-70 W.S. M Broadman & B. Ellidge (Withington Congregational & Shaw Church)
1968-69 W.S. M Broadman & B. Ellidge (Withington Congregational & Shaw Church)
1967-68 J.T. Woolhouse & P.J. Wood (Monton Church & Owls)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse & P.J. Wood (Monton Church & Owls)
1965-66 W.S. Broadman & H S Ogale (Withington Congregational)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse & A. Kureishy (Monton Church & Sale)
1963-64 J.T. Woolhouse & A. Kureishy (Monton Church & Sale)
1962-63 E Jenyans & W.S. M Boardman (Withington Congregational)
1961-62 M Bredbury & B. Ellidge (Edgeley Methodist & Owls)
1960-61 B Cox & S Messer (Edgeley Methodist)
1959-60 P Kashem & J Shaw (West Didsbury)
1958-59 A. Bolton & T.P Kniveton (Sale & Fairey Aviation)
1957-58 A. Bolton & T.P Kniveton (Eccles & Sale)
1956-57 A. Kureishy & S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1955-56 R.T. Harman & J.C. Downey (Urmston St. Clements & Withington Congregational)
1954-55 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1953-54 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1951-52 R.T. Harman & A. White (Urmston St. Clements & Alkrington)
1942-53 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)


 

2001-02 C. Kiong Queck & B.H. Tan beat T. Tzean Ong & Y.W.Ong
2000-01 B. Bean & S. Caraway beat S. Carruthers & R. Lewis
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Neil Bulcock & Duncan Evans beat Roy Hinchcliffe & Mike Craig
1995-96 Mike Graig & Roy Hinchcliff beat Kerry Kirkwood & Tim Sharp
1994-95 Jason Slevin & Dave Mitchell
1993-94 J. Slevin & G. Simpson
1992-93 -
1991-92 S. Rhodes & G. Simpson
1990-91 -
1989-90 I. Howard & J. Plange-Rhule
1988-89 J. Dearden & C. Scholes beat B. Byland & A. Mahoney
1987-88 B. Meager & A. Ramotowski
1986-87 R. Edwards & D. White (Moss Side) beat J. Skelly & C. Salt (Trinity)
1985-86 C. Scholes & F. Tan (Yeti & Urmston) beat B. Meager & A. Ramatowski (Monton)
1984-85 A. Ramatowski & S. Khalique (Monton) beat D. Ward & S. Irwine (Urmstone & Withington)
1983-84 -
1982-83 M. Rawthore & W. Shahid (Stretford) beat P. Corry & F. Tan (Urmston)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 B.W. Linyard & J. Roilerson (Edgeley Methodist) beat M.J. Mitson & D.M. Wilson (Bolton)
1978-79 -
1977-78 D. Mitchell & H. Sweeney (Hyde)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 B. Carson & I. Howden (sale)
1973-74 I. Howson & I.M. Richards (Sale & Stretford Tech) beat T. Cummings & T. Hampson (Plant Hill & Monton Church)


 

1996-97 Doug Grant & Simon Mallinson beat Tai Narnor & Alan Nottingham
1995-96 Mohammed Abdul & Harry Sui beat Cuoung Tu & Sang Thoong
1994-95 Peter Staley Snr. & Peter Staley Jnr.
1993-94 S. Henley & A. Latham
1992-93 -
1991-92 A. Ali & J. Cheek
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 Amin Khan & J. Mather beat M. Ashiq & I. Ansari
1987-88 N. Swanson & J. Gibson
1986-87 A. Derbyshire & N. Bowden (Rally) beat H. Keefe & D. Mellor (I.C.L.)
1985-86 P. Hartley & K. Pritchard (Cheadle Hulme) beat A. Gaffer & A. Derbyshire (Stretford)
1984-85 K. Beard & I. Palmer (Hyde) beat P. Breivogel & J. Chatterton (High Crompton)
1983-84 -
1982-83 J. Gibson & A. Gaffer (Stretford) beat P. Hartley & M. Metcalff (Yew Tree)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C. Webb & R. Schofield (Ventura) beat C.K. Bolton & L. Tattersall (Yew Tree)
1978-79 -
1977-78 C.J. Muir & J. Shaw (Forest)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 M. Fulworth & A. Denbigh White (Manchester University)
1973-74 F. Tan & S. Williams (Manchester University & Shaw) beat C.S. Chung & R. Ea (Salford University)


 

1998-99 Peter Preston & Alan Parkinson beat Keith Ingham & John Chatterton
1997-98 Dave Bright & Roger Goss beat Mohammed Farooq & Ian Carr
1996-97 Dave Bright & Roger Goss beat Todd White & Darry Tabrizi
1995-96 Todd White & Darry Tabrizi beat Brian Bean & Keith Moore
1994-95 Todd White & Darry Tabrizi
1993-94 R. Goss & D. Jenner
1992-93 -
1991-92 R. Jackson & M. Knowleden
1990-91 K. Ingham & G. Simpson
1989-90 J. Lord & B. Meager
1988-89 D. Jenner & J. Lord
1987-88 K. Ingham & P. Staley
1986-87 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1985-86 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1984-85 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1983-84 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1982-83 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1981-82 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1980-81 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1979-80 C. Johnson & P. K. Clemenson (Edgeley Methodist & YETI)
1978-79 -
1977-78 P.K. Clemenson & C. Johnson (YETI & Edgeley)
1976-77 P.K. Clemenson & C. Johnson (YETI & Edgeley)
1975-76 E. Jenyans & A. Kureishy (Bowater & CAE)
1974-75 C. Johnson & F. Johnson (Sale & Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1972-73 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1971-72 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1970-71 L. Kirkham & R.R. Bingham (Carlton & Plant Hill)
1969-70 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1968-69 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1967-68 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1966-67 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1965-66 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1964-65 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1963-64 H. Greenhalgh & D.H. Organ (Springbank & Sale)
1962-63 H. Greenhalgh & D.H. Organ (Springbank & Sale)
1961-62 J.C.R. McKinnon & W. Slann (Moorbury)
1960-61 J.A. Ward & E.S.W. Jones (Alkrington & Sale)
1959-60 J.A. Ward & E.S.W. Jones (Alkrington & Sale)
1958-59 -
1957-58 -
1956-57 T. Leatham & D.R. Lupton (Urmston St. Clements)
1955-56 H. Greenhalgh & R.N. Heslop (Springbank)


 

1995-96 Miss Susie Azoulay
1994-95 Hilary Tarleton
1993-94 R. Graham
1992-93 C. Williams
1991-92 Miss E. Clarke
1990-91 Miss C. Elmore
1989-90 -
1988-89 Miss k. Salt
1987-88 Miss S. Stockley
1986-87 Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat Miss L.J. Evans (Shaw)
1985-86 Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1984-85 S. Orwin beat Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1983-84 S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1982-83 S. Orwin (Edgeley) beat S. Peters (Withington)
1981-82 S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1980-81 Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1979-80 Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley Methodist)
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 Miss B. Walsh (Monton Church)
1974-75 -
1973-74 Miss B. Walsh (Monton Church) beat Miss S.M. Robinson
1972-73 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1968-69 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1967-68 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1966-67 Mrs. P. Broad (Edgeley Methodist)
1965-66 Mrs. P. Broad (Edgeley Methodist)
1964-65 -
1963-64 Miss D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1962-63 Miss D.M. Hadfield (Shaw Church)
1961-62 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1960-61 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1959-60 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational )
1958-59 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1957-58 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1956-57 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1954-55 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1951-52 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1950-51 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1942-53 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)


 

1996-97 A(Div 1) S. Melville & E. Ranson  |  B(Div 2) No Event  |  C(Div 3) No Event  |  D(Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Hilary Tarleton & Cath Rawthore
1994-95 Hilary Tarleton & Cath Rawthore
1993-94 A. Cooper & R. Graham
1992-93 C. Williams & Stella Peters
1991-92 S. Peters & E. Clark
1990-91 C. Ellmore & K. Rimmer
1989-90 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton (won pool)
1988-89 Miss J. Griffiths & Miss Peters beat J. Andrews & C. Elmore
1987-88 -
1986-87 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss J. Griffiths & Miss Peters
1985-86 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss S. Orwin & Mrs. B. Cooper (Edgeley & Bury)
1984-85 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. J. Bradley (Bury) beat Miss H. Tarleton & Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1983-84 Miss S. Orwin & Miss A. Odell
1982-83 I. Sanderson & J. Andrew (Hyde) beat S. Orwin & A. Odell (Edgeley)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Mrs. J. Cope & Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley Methodist)
1978-79 Mrs. D.W. Long & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1977-78 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1976-77 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1975-76 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1974-75 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1973-74 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church) beat Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1972-73 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1971-72 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1970-71 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1969-70 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1968-69 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1967-68 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1966-67 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1965-66 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1964-65 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1963-64 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1962-63 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1961-62 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1960-61 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1959-60 Mrs. J. Malcolm & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Withington Congregational)
1958-59 Miss E.M. Heather & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1957-58 Miss E.M. Heather & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1956-57 Miss A.J. Fearnhead & Miss E M Heather (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 Miss M. Brydon & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1954-55 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1951-52 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1942-53 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)


 

2000-01 C. Rawthore & J. Griffiths beat C. Norbury & L. Beacock
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Paula Quayle & Alison Muddiman (won pool)
1995-96 Carolyn Bainbridge & Wendy Mitchell beat Carol Sherlock & Pauline Stubbs
1994-95 Carolyn Bainbridge & Wendy Mitchell
1993-94 Miss J. Singleton & Miss M. Barker
1992-93 -
1991-92 Mrs. W. Mitchell & Mrs. P Stubbs
1990-91 -
1989-90 Miss A. Hill & Miss E. Royle
1988-89 Miss F. Hodkinson & Miss H. White beat N. Blythe & J. Worthington
1987-88 Mrs. J. McConnell & Miss C. Mills
1986-87 Miss L. Mallett & Miss F. Matthews (West Didsbury) beat Miss H. White & Mrs. T. Service (Forest & Trinity)
1985-86 Miss S. Keelagher & Miss L. Allison (Hyde) beat Miss M. McCance & Miss T. Service (Trinity)
1984-85 M. Greenwood & S. McQuinn (Withington) beat L. Allison & S. Keelagher (Hyde)
1983-84 -
1982-83 S. McQuinn & E. Shallcross (Withington) beat B. Lloyd & C. Baimbridge (High Crompton)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Mrs. M. Greenwood & Miss F. Tudor (Edgeley Methodist & West Didsbury) beat Miss E. Royle & Miss J. Simpson (Shell)
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. S.A. Birbeck & Miss P. Brady (Edgeley Methodist)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 Mrs. K.F. Gwyther & Mrs. B. Linyard (Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 Miss S.C. Green & Mrs. B.E. Nowell (Bolton) beat Mrs. C. James & Mrs. B. Jeffrey (Cadishead & Irlam)


 

1995-96 Saffron Cheetham & Debbie Collins (won pool)
1994-95 Elizabeth Hinchliffe & Margaret Chatterton
1993-94 Miss C. Watson & Miss D. Collins
1992-93 -
1991-92 Miss L. Holland & Mrs. D. Walker
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 Mrs. H. Bingham & Miss E. Royle beat J. Brumby & P. O'Grady
1987-88 Miss E. Gaskell & Miss N. Evans
1986-87 Mrs. A. Hill & Mrs. V. Simpson (Roe Green & Rally) beat Miss A. Cuncliffe & Mrs. M. Dickinson (Cadishead Methodist)
1985-86 Miss D. March & Miss E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme) beat Mrs. L. Beacock & Miss A. Wilde (Cheadle Hulme)
1984-85 G. Collier & D. March (Hyde) beat L. Beacock & A. Wilde (Cheadle Hulme)
1983-84 -
1982-83 E. Bannister & G. Bygrave (St Lukes) beat S. Lewis & L. Wilkingson (Forest)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Miss J. Bamford & Mrs. B. Jeffrey (Ventura & Cadishead Methodist) beat Miss S Orland & Miss L. Penn (St Werburghs)
1977-78 Miss E. Royle & Miss F.F. Simpson (Shell)
1977-78 -
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 D. Walker & Mrs. S. Walsh (I.C.L.)
1973-74 Mrs. L. Price & Miss A. Rumley beat Miss R. Carpenter & Miss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University)


 

1998-99 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe beat Pauline Connor & Helen Plaskett
1997-98 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe (won pool)
1996-97 Mrs. Joan Yates & Mrs. Corinne Fenwick beat Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe
1995-96 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe (won pool)
1994-95 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Elizabeth Hinchcliffe
1993-94 Mrs. P. O'Grady & Mrs. J. Brumby
1992-93 -
1991-92 Mrs. B. Bottomley & Mrs. S. Bridges
1990-91 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1989-90 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1988-89 Mrs. C. James & Mrs. B. Jeffrey
1987-88 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1986-87 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1985-86 Mrs. B. Lloyd & Mrs. B Jeffries
1984-85 Mrs. B. Lloyd & Mrs. B Jeffries
1983-84 Mrs. J. Mills & Miss E. Proudlove
1982-83 -
1981-82 Mrs. E. Nightingale & Mrs. J. Verney
1980-81 Mrs. B. Dickenson & Miss P. Whitworth
1979-80 -
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. E. Nightingale & Mrs. J. Verney (Withington Congregational & Brooklands)
1976-77 -
1975-76 Mrs. M. Buckley & Miss E. Proudlove (West Didsbury & Barton)
1974-75 -
1973-74 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1972-73 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1970-71 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1969-70 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1968-69 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)


 

1996-97 A(Div 1) E. Bowker & J. Bowker  |  B(Div 2) No Event  |  C(Div 3) M. Whitworth & S. Nott  |  D(Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Neil Long & Caroline Williams
1994-95 Maz Mirza & Hilary Tarleton
1993-94 M. Rawthore & E. Edge
1992-93 Moby Rawthore & C. Williams beat M. Mirza & Stella Peters
1991-92 M. Mirza & S. Peters
1990-91 M. Mirza & S. Peters
1989-90 A. Mahoney & Mrs. J. Warburton beat W. Shahid & Ms. R. Peacock
1988-89 M. Rawthore & C. Elmore beat I. Farrow & J. Griffiths
1987-88 -
1986-87 P. Cooper & J. Andrew (Hyde) beat M. Rawthore & Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1985-86 P. Wood & Mrs B. Cooper (Bury) beat M. Mirza & Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1984-85 R. Taylor & Mrs. J. Bradley (Phoenix & Bury) beat I. Farrow & Mrs. J. Griffiths (Withington & Bury)
1983-84 W. Hamblett & Miss L.C Bracken
1982-83 J. Rollerson & S. Orwin (Edgeley) beat P.J. Wood & A. Odell
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P.J. Wood & Miss J. Hey (Bury Occasionals & Iram&Cadishead)
1978-79 I. Gardner & Mrs. M. Gardner (Monton Church)
1977-78 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 B.A. Wallwork & Miss B Walsh (Monton Church)
1973-74 B.A. Wallwork & Miss B Walsh (Monton Church) beat P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1972-73 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 B. Ellidge & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1968-69 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Owls & Bury YMCA)
1967-68 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1965-66 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1963-64 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Sale & Withington Congregational)
1962-63 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Sale & Withington Congregational)
1961-62 C.D. Peaker & Mrs. M. Hill (Sale)
1960-61 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Eccles & Withington Congregational)
1959-60 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Eccles & Withington Congregational)
1958-59 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Fairey Aviation & Withington Congregational)
1957-58 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (West Didsbury & Withington Congregational)
1956-57 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1955-56 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1954-55 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1953-54 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1951-52 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1950-51 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1949-50 A. White & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Alkrington & AEI)
1948-49 A.E. Fletcher & Mrs. E. Quaile (St. Thomas')
1947-48 D. McVitie & Mrs. E.A. Collins (Moorbury)
1942-53 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)


 

2001-02 K. Kirkwood & C. Rawthore beat D. Bullough & I. Nottingham
2000-01 M. Rawthore & C. Rawthore beat S. Wells & J. Griffiths
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Simon Szwandt & Paula Quayle beat Aquell Bhatti & Jane Simpson
1995-96 David Mitchell & Wendy Mitchell beat Rob Burrage & Carol Sherlock
1994-95 Dave Standing & Paula Quayle
1993-94 S. Bottomley & J. Burley
1992-93 -
1991-92 A. Parkingson & N. Blythe
1990-91 -
1989-90 G. Tilbee & Mrs. D. Walker
1988-89 S. Thorne & C. Grime beat A. Heywood & L. King
1987-88 -
1986-87 K. Pritchard & Mrs. E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme) beat D. Bright & Mrs. M. Goss (Brooklands)
1985-86 D. Ward & Miss P. De Villiers (Urmston & Withington) beat J. Bowker & Miss E. Redman (Monton)
1984-85 R. Wilkingson & L. Norris (Withington & Edgeley) beat D. Mitchell & M. Greenwood (Stretford & Withington)
1983-84 -
1982-83 R. Wilkingson & L. Norris (Withington & Edgeley) beat M. Rawthore & C. Elmore (Stretford)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C J Muir & Miss J Simpson (Forest & Shell beat D.S. Ingham & Miss E. Tudor (West Didsbury)
1978-79 -
1977-78 D. Mitchell & Mrs. J. Lomas (Hyde)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 -
1973-74 W.J. Percival & Mrs. N. Connolly (Bury YMCA) beat I.M. Richards & Miss S.M. Robinson (Stretford Tech & Edgeley Methodists)


 

1996-97 Peter Staley Snr & Pauline Connor beat Brian Bean & Brenda Jeffrey
1995-96 Peter Staley & Mrs. Ruth Hartley beat Simon Mallinson & Anne Norbury
1994-95 Peter Staley & Mrs. Ruth Hartley
1993-94 A. Evans & Mrs. A. Norbury
1992-93 -
1991-92 R. Salt & Mrs. H. Bingham
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 R. Hill & C. Sherlock beat B.R. Bean & E. Royle
1987-88 N. Nadin & Miss N. Evans
1986-87 A. Derbyshire & Mrs. V. Simpson (Rally) beat R. Hope & Mrs. P. Casey (Roe Green)
1985-86 K. Pritchard & Miss D. March (Cheadle Hulme & Hyde) beat P. Service & Miss M. Glynn (Trinity)
1984-85 P. Breivogel & C. Bainbridge (High Crompton) beat P. Hartley & E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme)
1983-84 -
1982-83 D. Watkins & P. Batty (Cheadle Hulme) beat B. Fountain & M. Simpson (Shell)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C. Webb & Miss J. Bamford (Ventura) beat A. Kelly & Mrs. J. Flannagon (Penwood)
1978-79 -
1977-78 M. Taylor & Mrs. P. Brisco (Salford Union)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 -
1973-74 B. Rigney & Miss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University) beat S. Williams & Miss S. Owen (Shaw & Manchester Salford Police)


 

1997-98 Alan Parkinson & Jean Smith beat Ray Murphy & Beryl Bottomley
1996-97 Stuart Cummings & Liz Hinchcliff beat Alan Parkinson & Pam Jennings
1995-96 Stuart Cummings & Liz Hinchcliff beat Brian Bean & Brenda Jeffreys
1994-95 Roger Goss & Helen Bingham
1993-94 J. Hartford & J. Lowe
1992-93
1991-92 B.R. Bean & G. Mee
1990-91 P. Staley & J. Brumby
1989-90 B.R. Bean & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1988-89 J. Collier & Mrs. C. James
1987-88 -
1986-87 B. Meager & Miss K. Parsons
1985-86 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1984-85 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1983-84 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1982-83 -
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P.K. Clemenson & Miss E Proudlove (YETI & Barton)
1978-79 C. Johnson & Mrs. J. Sutton (Edgeley Methodist)
1977-78 C. Johnson & Mrs. J. Sutton (Edgeley Methodist)
1976-77 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Sale & Withington U.R.C.)
1975-76 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Bowater & Withington U.R.C.)
1974-75 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Bowater & Withington U.R.C.)
1973-74 K.J. Verney & Mrs. M. Buckley (Brooklands & West Didsbury)
1972-73 J.G. Wilson & Mrs. M. Corlier (Fairey Eng.)
1971-72 R. Eckersley & Mrs. J. Sutton (Salford Staff & Edgeley Methodist)
1970-71 L. Kirkham & R.R. Bingham (Plant Hill & Calron)
1969-70 J. Novak & Mrs. J. Sutton (Bury YMCA & Edgeley Methodist)
1968-69 J. Novak & Mrs. J. Sutton (Bury YMCA & Edgeley Methodist)


 
Event Winners
1996-97Mens Singles M. Whitworth
1995-96-
1994-95Mens SinglesJon Carson
Mens DoublesJon Carson & Simon Sou
Mixed DoublesAngus Evans & Sally Gameson
1993-94Mens Singles A. Evans
Mens DoublesA. Evans & S. Sou
Ladies DoublesH. Bingham & C. Fenwick
Mixed DoublesA. Evans & C. Wilman
1992-93Mens DoublesJ. Kirkwood & K. Kirkwood beat K. Moore & D. Waddell
Mixed DoublesRoger Salt & Helen Bingham (won pool)
1991-92Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesK. Moore & D. Waddell
Ladies DoublesL. Anderson & L. Davies
Mixed DoublesR. Hill & D. Walker
1990-91Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesR. Read & D. Robinson
Ladies SinglesD. Walker
Ladies DoublesC. Browne & S. White
Mixed DoublesR. Read & S. Orland
1989-90Mens SinglesP. Dunkow
Mens DoublesB.R. Bean & A. Ali
Ladies DoublesMrs. L. Mercer & Mrs. M. Chatterton
Mixed DoublesB.R. Bean & Miss J. Brumby
1988-89Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesJ.P. Chatterton & B.R. Bean
Ladies SinglesE. Royle
Ladies DoublesD. Walker & J. Cloudsdale
Mixed DoublesP. Staley & J. Brumby
1987-88-
1986-87Mens Singles S. Patel (I.C.L.)
1985-86Mens Singles C. Salt (Trinity) beat A.S. Jones (G.E.C.)
1984-85Mens SinglesD. Mulholland (Manchester Polytechnic)
Ladies SinglesMrs. P. Devilliers (Manchester Polytechnic)
1974-75Mens SinglesP. Hanney (Manchester University)
Ladies SinglesMrs. M.E. Greenwood (Brooklands)
1973-74Mens SinglesR. Swindell
Ladies SinglesMiss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University) beat Miss M. Mottram (St. Lukes)

 
Event Winners
1994-95Mens DoublesSimon Halls & Finbar Carolan
Ladies DoublesSarah Barker & Nicola Duerden
Mixed DoublesDavid Burgess & Jackie Howard
1993-94Mens DoublesM. Kellett & T. Kernick
Ladies DoublesA. Harrison & A. Price
Mixed DoublesJ. Hartford & J. Lowe

 

1985-86 I. Waters (Phoenix) beat G. Hetherington (Shaw)
1984-85 I. Waters (Phoenix) beat S. Holmes (Urmston)
1983-84 I. Waters (Phoenix)
1982-83 D. Hetherington (Shaw) beat I. Waters (Phoenix)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1978-79 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1977-78 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P. Whitehead (Shaw Church)
1975-76 P. Whitehead (Shaw Church)
1974-75 A. Witowski (Ladybarn)
1973-74 S. Denner (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 S. Denner (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1970-71 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1969-70 S. Howard (Manchester University)
1968-69 A. Taylor (Shaw Church)
1967-68 I. Mugal (Salford University)
1966-67 D. Sumner (Manchester University)


 

1985-86 I. Walters & M. Golds (Phoenix & Stretford) (won pool)
1984-85 I. Walters & C. Hunt (Phoenix) beat P. Brown & C. Cramp (Edgeley)
1983-84 I. Walters & D.B. Hetherington
1982-83 D.B. Hetherington & P.Coulson (Edgeley) beat A. Dyson & M. Mitchell (Manchester University)
1981-82 P. Coulson & D.B. Hetherington
1980-81 N.S. Long & P.B. Long
1979-80 N.S. Long & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Church)
1978-79 N.S. Long & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Church)
1977-78 R. Rollerson & J. Murtagh (Manchester University & Hyde)
1976-77 T. Jacquet & N.S. Long (Manchester University & Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 R. Marshall & M. Philipson (Manchester University)
1974-75 -
1973-74 S. Denner & C. Ormes (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 I.S. Gardner & R. Walters (Manchester University)
1971-72 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1970-71 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1969-70 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1968-69 S. Howard & L. C. Tong (Manchester University)
1967-68 D. Lord & A. Flood (Salford City)
1966-67 M. Drake & R. J. Kimber (Manchester University)
1965-66 B. Rose & M. Shattock (Manchester University)
1964-65 D. Haywood & D. Hibbert (Shaw Church)
1963-64 P.J. Wood & P. Hore (Withington Congregational & Salford City)
1962-63 G. Cartwright & J.G.J. Chivers (Manchester University)
1961-62 M. Bredbury & B. Ellidge (Edgeley Methodist & Owls)
1960-61 J.M. Byron & B.N. Haile (Manchester University)
1959-60 G.C. Funnell & M.G. Hunter (Manchester University)
1958-59 M.G. Hunter & J.P.S. Steel (Manchester University)
1957-58 M.G. Hunter & J.P.S. Steel (Manchester University)
1956-57 M.E. F. Hisom & V.A. Thompson (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 T.G. Smirthwaite & T. Toman (Moorbury & Sale)
1954-55 A.G. Johnson & J.C. Downey (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 J. Shaw & T.G. Smirthwaite (West Didsbury & Edgeley Methodist)


 

1985-86 H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat Miss S. Peters (Withington)
1984-85 S. McQuinn (Withington) beat H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1983-84 Miss H. Tarleton
1982-83 L. Dagnan (High Crompton) beat S. Cardin (Forest)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Miss H. Bull (Monton Church)
1978-79 Miss J. Hey (Iram & Cadishead)
1977-78 Miss H. Bull (Monton Church)
1976-77 Miss S. Richardson (Manchester University)
1975-76 Miss D. Curry (Sale)
1974-75 Mrs. B. Nowell (Monton Church)
1973-74 Mrs. B. Nowell (Monton Church)
1972-73 Miss E. Wilson (YETI)
1971-72 Miss E. Wilson (YETI)
1970-71 Miss S. Green (Manchester University)
1969-70 Miss C.A. Jukes (Manchester University)
1968-69 Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1967-68 Miss C. Touhey (Owls)
1966-67 Miss C. Whitfield (Irlam YC)


 

1985-86 Miss S. Peters & Miss H. Tarleton (Withington & Stretford) beat Miss l. Hetherington & Miss L. Porritt (Shaw)
1984-85 Miss S. McQuinn & Miss S. Peters (Withington) beat H. Tarleton & C. Cooper (Stretford & Hyde)
1983-84 Miss K. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton
1982-83 Miss S. Peters & Miss S. Cardin (Withington) beat J. Bradley & M. Buckland (Shaw & YETI)
1981-82 Miss J. Bradley & Miss M. Buckland
1980-81 Miss C. Girling & Miss J. Parr
1979-80 Miss C. Girling & Miss J. Simpson (Shell)
1978-79 Miss H. Bull & Miss J. Hey (Monton Church & Irlam & Cadishead)
1977-78 Miss J. Arnold & Miss J. Hey (Cadishead & Irlam)
1976-77 Miss D. Corry & Miss N. Pearson (Sale & Blackley)
1975-76 Miss D. Corry & Miss N. Pearson (Blackley)
1974-75 Miss V. Bancroft & Miss B. McGuiness (Monton Church)
1973-74 -
1972-73 Mrs. B. Nowell & Miss S. Green (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1970-71 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1969-70 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1968-69 Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1967-68 Miss C. Whitfield & Miss G. Whittaker (Shaw Church & Irlam YC)
1966-67 Miss C. Whitfield & Miss G. Whittaker (Irlam YC)
1965-66 Misses B. & M. Carr (Ardwick YC)
1964-65 Miss G.E. Cooper & Miss L. Rimmer (Manchester University & Withington Congregational)
1963-64 Miss G. Bryan & Miss B. Lowther (St. Peters)
1962-63 Miss G. Bryan & Miss B. Lowther (St. Peters)
1961-62 Miss E.A. Chadderton & Miss J.L. Dickenson (Bethel Congregational)
1960-61 -
1959-60 Miss J. Stott & Miss P.M. Worsley (Edgeley Methodist)
1958-59 Miss I. Elliot & Miss P. Worsley (Edgeley Methodist)
1957-58 Miss C.H.A. Clarke & Mrs. D. Smith (Manchester University & Monton Church)
1956-57 Mrs. D Smith & Miss N. Sincup (Monton Church & Hope Congregational)
1955-56 Miss A. Broughton & Miss R. Barnett (Sale & Metro Vickers)
1954-55 Miss S. Huxley & Miss D. James (Fairey Aviation & Monton Church)
1953-54 Miss B.R. Hall & Miss M. Nield (St. Thomas' & Fairey Aviation)


 

1985-86 M. Golds & H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat I. Waters & Miss S. Peters (Phoenix & Withington)
1984-85 I. Waters & A. Markillie (Phoenix) beat D. Ward & H. Tarleton (Urmston & Stretford)
1983-84 D.S. Hetherington J. Bradley
1982-83 D.S. Hetherington J. Bradley beat I. Waters & S. Peters
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P. Coulson & Miss C. Girling
1978-79 N.S. Long & Miss H. Bull (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1977-78 J. Rollerson  & Miss S. Richards (Manchester University)
1976-77 N.S. Long & Miss S. Richards (Bury YMCA & Manchester University)
1975-76 D. Hurst & Miss J. Winwood (Manchester University & Salford University)
1974-75 M.J. Wilkinson & Miss C. Lawrence (Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 S. Denner & Mrs. B. Nowell (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 C. Ormes & S.C. Green (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1970-71 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1969-70 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1968-69 A. Taylor & Miss C. Walsh (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1967-68 D. Hibbert Miss G. Whittaker (Shaw Church & Irlam YC)
1966-67 P. Alberry & Miss C. Whitfield (Irlam YC)
1965-66 P. Alberry & Miss C. Whitfield (Cadishead Methodist)
1964-65 P. Booth & Miss M. Carr (Manor & Ardwick YC)
1963-64 P.J. Wood & Mis D.M. Hadfield (Salford City & Shaw Church)
1962-63 B. Ellidge & Miss D.M. Hadfield (Shaw Church)
1961-62 B. Ellidge & Miss A. Chadderston (Bethel Congregational)
1960-61 B. Ellidge & Miss J. Holden (Shaw Church)
1959-60 G.C Funnell & Mrs. F. Hartley (Manchester University)
1958-59 M.G Hunter & Miss A.V. Lewis (Manchester University)
1957-58 J.P Steele & Mrs. D. Smith (Manchester University & Monton Church)
1956-57 M.E.F Hisom & Miss R. Barnett (Withington Congregational & Sale)
1955-56 M.E.F Hisom & Miss R. Barnett (Manchester University & Metro Vickers)
1954-55 J.C. Downey & Miss R. Barnett (Withington Congregational & Metro Vickers)
1953-54 A.G. Johnson & Miss B.R. Hall (Withington Congregational & St. Thomas')


 
Event Winners
1984-85Boy's SinglesJason Horrocks (Hyde) beat Christopher Walmsley (Forest)
Boy's DoublesJason Horrocks & Jonathan Skelley (Hyde & Monton) beat Warren Thorpe & Paul Bailey (Hyde & Stretford)
Girl's SinglesLisa Quinlan (Shaw) beat Sara Keelager (Hyde)
Girl's DoublesLisa Quinlan & Sara Keelager (Shaw & Hyde) Fiona Cramp & Paula Atkinson (Edgeley & Hyde)
Mixed DoublesJason Horrocks & Lisa Quinlan (Hyde & Shaw) beat Jonathan Skelley & Sara Keelager (Monton & Hyde)
1983-84-
1982-83Boy's SinglesG. Hetherington (Shaw) beat N. Leech (High Crompton)
Boy's DoublesG. Hetherington & A. Jones (Shaw & G.E.C.) beat N. Leech & N. Stevenson (High Crompton & West Didsbury)
Girl's SinglesL. Dagnan (Monton) beat C. Baimbridge (High Crompton)
Girl's DoublesC. Baimbridge & L. Dagnan (High Crompton & Monton) beat H. White & S. Lewis (Forest)
Mixed DoublesG. Hetherington & L. Dagnan (Shaw & Monton) beat A. Jones & S. Keelagher (Shaw & Hyde)

 
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01
1999-2000
1998-99
1997-98 Not Available
1996-97
1995-96
1994-95
1993-94
1992-93
1991-92
1990-91
1989-90
1988-89
1987-88
1986-87
1985-86
1984-85
1983-84
1982-83
1981-82 Not Available
1980-81 Not Available
1979-80
1978-79
1977-78
1976-77
1975-76
1974-75
1973-74
1972-73 Not Available
1971-72
1970-71
1969-70
1968-69
1967-68
1966-67
1965-66
1964-65
***END*** Images scanned from old Handbooks

Go to start of league tables

 

South Manchester Badminton League

Division 1 Division 2
2010-11 Nettles 1 Manor 2

 
2010-11


 

History - MDBL Formation

Manchester & District Badminton League formed 23rd September 1930

First Meeting 23/09/1930



Second Meeting 07/10/1930



Third Meeting 18/11/1930 - affiliation with Badminton Association



Fourth Meeting 09/12/1930 - first draft of rules



League Rules 1930



End of First Season 02/06/1931 - 1st League Tables



End of Season 23/06/1931 - rules revisited



Second Season League Tables 1931 - expansion of divisions and teams



Suspension of the League due to World War 2 20/09/1939



Post War Resumption 16/08/1946



Sample Results 31/03/1947



First League Tables Post War 1947



AGM 24/09/1947



Complaints 08/12/1947 (somethings never change)


Extraordinary General Meeting 03/04/1948 - rule changes



Illegal Serving 10/12/1948 (somethings never change 2)



All images scanned from original meeting ledger books

Go to start of minutes