Home | Clubs | Fixtures | Tables | Scorecards | Player Stats

Calendar | Tournaments Documents | History | Photos | Links

Clubs

Last updated : 19 December 2021

Google Map References of Clubs

Additional links showing car park and entrances for each club are available below

 

Please see our Handbook for full contact details, available for download here

 

BLUE TRIANGLE

“The Grammar”, Leisure Centre
Marlborough Road, Bowdon, Altrincham WA14 2RS
Match Night: Monday - 7:00pm prompt
Club Night: Monday
Chair: Steven Kitchen
Club Sec: Frances Davies
Match Sec: Clive Meakin
Website: www.bluetrianglebadminton.co.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


CARRINGTON

St. James RC School, St James Way (off Stanley Road), Cheadle SK8 6PZ
Match & Club Night: Monday - 7:00pm prompt on 2 courts. Showers.
Club & Match Sec: Susan Lythe
Treasurer: Chris Wright
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


CHEADLE HULME

Ladybridge Park Residents Club, Edenbridge Road, Cheadle Hulme SK8 5PX
Match Night: Wednesday 8:00pm prompt on 2 courts. Showers.
Club Night: Monday - 8:00pm
Club Sec: Anne Norbury
Match Sec: Lorna Beacock
Website: www.cheadlehulmebadmintonclub.co.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


DISLEY BADMINTON CLUB

Disley Amalgamated Sports Club
29 Jacksons Edge Road, Disley, Stockport, Cheshire SK12 2JR
Match Night: 1st team - Tuesday - 7:00pm
                   2nd team - Thursday - 7:00pm
Club Night: Monday & Wednesday - 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Club Sec: Rob Dixon
Match Sec: Nathan Marshall
Website: www.disleysport.org
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


DOME

William Hulme Grammar School
Springbridge Road (off Wilbraham Road), Manchester M16 8PR
Match Night: Wednesday - 7:30pm - 10:00pm 2 courts
Club Sec: Steve Chu
Match Sec: Stuart McCracken
Website: www.domebadminton.co.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


FOREST

Ashton-on-Mersey School, Cecil Avenue, Sale M33 5BP
Match & Club Night: Monday - 8.15pm prompt on 2 courts. Showers
Club Sec: Lesley Fryer
Match Sec: Kerry Kirkwood
1st Team Captain: Kerry Kirkwood
2nd Team Captain: Lesley Fryer
Website: www.forestbadminton.co.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


GHAP BADMINTON

Old Trafford Sports Barn, Seymour Park, Carver St M16 9PQ
Match Night: Tuesday 7.30pm – 9:30pm
Club & Match Sec: Ross Owen
Website: www.ghap-badminton.com
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


HEYS

Radcliffe Leisure Centre, Spring Lane, Radcliffe M26 2SZ
Match Night: Tuesday 8:00pm -10.00pm
Primary contact : Simon Sack
Club Sec: Georgina Haigh
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


MANCHESTER EDGELEY

Life Leisure Avondale, Heathbank Rd, Cheadle Heath SK3 OUP
(some matches may be played at:
Life Leisure Bramhall, Seal Road, Bramhall SK7 2JR
Match Night: Wednesday - 8:00pm prompt 2 courts. Showers
Club Night: Thursday - 8.00pm
Club Sec: Sue Orwin
Match Secretary: Pete Taylor
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


MEDLOCK

Great Academy, Broadoak Road, Ashton-under-Lyne  OL6 8RF
Match and Club Night: Thursday - 7:15pm - 9:45pm prompt
Club Sec: Gillian Lonergan
Twitter: www.twitter.com/medlockbc
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance
Please use the main entrance to the school. The badminton hall is up the stairs on the first floor, towards the far end of the building.


NETTLES

Manchester Enterprise Academy, Simonsway, Wythenshawe M22 9RH
Match & Club Night: Tuesday - 7:30pm - 10:00pm
Club Sec: Alison Williams
Match Sec: Richard Felton
Website: www.nettlesbadminton.org.uk
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


NOMADS

Stretford Leisure Centre, Great Stone Road, Stretford M32 0ZS
Match Night: Thursday - 8:00pm prompt on 2 courts, must finish by 10pm.
Chair: Alex Smith
Match Sec: Diane Reid
Website: www.nomadsbadminton.com
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


RALLY

Astley Sports College, Yew Tree Lane, Dukinfield SK16 5BL
Match & Club Night: Wednesday - 8:00pm prompt, 2 courts, showers
Club & Match Sec: Jill Jackson
2nd Team Contact: Peter Redfern
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


ROE GREEN

Walkden Congregational Church Hall, Harriet St. off Manchester Rd, Walkden M28 3DR
Match Night: Wednesday - 7:15pm
Club Sec: Andy Batchelor
Match/Fixtures Sec: Karen Hodgin
Website: rgbc.leaguerepublic.com


SILVER FEATHER

Ashton on Mersey School, Cecil Avenue (off Moss Lane), Sale M33 5BP
Match Night: Tuesday - 7:15pm - 10:00pm
Club Night: Tuesday - 7:30pm
1st Team Captain & Club Sec: Ann Lam
Match Sec: Mary Snowden
Website: www.freewebs.com/silver-feather
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


TGB

Dean Trust Ardwick, 345 Stockport Road, Manchester M13 0LF
Match Night: Monday - 8.00pm prompt on 3 courts, must finish by 10pm
Club Night: Monday - 8.00pm prompt on 3 courts, must finish by 10pm
President: Michael Xie
Club Sec: Julie Cheng
Match Sec: Nan Zhang
Chair: Neekee Khoo
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


University of Manchester (UOM)

Denmark Road Sports Centre, 120 Denmark Rd, Manchester M15 6FG
Match Night: Thursday - 7:00pm prompt, must finish by 10pm.
Club Captain: Xiang Yang Tang
Vice Club Captain: Zhilin Li
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance


YETI

Heywood Sports Village, West Starkey St, Heywood OL10 4TW
Match & Club Night: Friday - 7:30pm prompt on 2 courts
Club & Match Sec: Clint Gibbs
1st Team Captain: Paul Baker
2nd Team Captain: Avril Sloane
Detailed aerial view of car park and entrance