Home | Clubs | Fixtures | Tables | Scores Sheets | Player Stats

Calendar | Tournaments Documents | History | Photos | Links

Tournaments

Last updated : 27 March 2018

MARJORIE CONSTERDINE

Division Points Team
Winner One 16 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Jake White (Forest)
Ladies: Janine Hickie & Katie Bennett (Forest)
Mixed A: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Cat McKinlay (Edgeley)
Mixed B: Peter Taylor & Kate Holland (Edgeley)
Runner Up Four 15
3rd Three 14
4th Two 3

Individual Winners
Mens: Jamie Stott (Rally) & Rajesh Bommoanmpally (Blue Triangle) Div 4
Ladies: Janine Hickie & Katie Bennett (Forest) Div 1
Mixed: Colin McKie & Charlotte Holmes (Edgeley) Div 3

 

SLANN CUP

The final of the Slann Cup will be held on Thursday 22nd February 8:00pm at Ashton on Mersey School, Cecil Ave, Sale, M33 5BP (Home of Forest and Silver Feather)
Supporters welcomed
The cup will be run on a knock-out basis with a draw made before each round to determine the home team. There will be a Plate event for first match losers.
Matches will be played using rally point scoring system, first to 21 no setting.

First Round Results (Number in brackets represents the handicap)
Roe Green Bye
Medlock 2 (Home) 354 (+18½) points beat Nomads 2 297 points by +75½ points
Heys v GHAP. Match conceded by GHAP, Winners Heys
Forest 1 Bye
David Lloyd v Carrington. David Lloyd Withdrawn, Winners Carrington
Medlock 1 352 (+½) point beat Nomads 1 (Home) 281 points by +71½ points
Silver Feather (Home) 362 points beat Cheadle Hulme 252 (+27½) points by +82½ points
Forest 2 Bye

Cup Quarter-final Results
Medlock 2 304 (+72½) points beat Roe Green (Home) 308 points by +68½ points
Heys v Forest 1. Match conceded by Heys, Winners Forest 1
Medlock 1 300 (+108½) point beat Carrington (Home) 345 points by +63½ points
Forest 2 374 points beat Silver Feather (Home) 196 (+153½) points by +24½ points

Plate Quarter-final Result
Roe Green 378 points beat Nomads 2 (Home) 232 (+36½) points by +109½ points

Semi-final Results
Cup
Forest 1 (Home) (- 10 per game) 378 points beat Medlock 2 95 (+234½) points by +48½ points
Medlock 1 (Home) 301 (+99½) points beat Forest 2 353 points by +47½ points
Plate
Roe Green (Home) 251 (+126½) points beat Carrington 364 points by +13½ points
Nomads 1 378 points beat Cheadle Hulme (Home) 176 (+198½) points by +3½ points

Finals
Cup: Forest 1 (- 10 per game) 378 points beat Medlock 1 156 (+162½) points by 60½ points
Plate: Roe Green 302 (+99½) points beat Nomads 1 332 points by 69½ points

Congratulations to our winners