Home | Clubs | Calendar | Fixtures | Tables | Player Stats

Tournaments Documents | History | Photos | Links

Tournaments

Last updated : 10 May 2017

MARJORIE CONSTERDINE

Division Points Team
Winner One 16 Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest)
Ladies: Rae Larmour & Janine Hickie (Forest)
Mixed A: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Ashleigh Quek (GHAP)
Mixed B: Peter Taylor (Edgeley) & Emma Newman (Forest)
Runner Up Three 12
3rd Two 11
4th Four 9

Individual Winners
Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest) Div1
Ladies: Rae Larmour & Janine Hickie (Forest) Div1
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood (Forest) & Ashleigh Quek (GHAP) Div 1

 

SLANN CUP

The cup will be run on a knock-out basis with a draw made before each round to determine the home team.
There will be a Plate event for first match losers.
Matches will be played using rally point scoring system, first to 21 no setting.

First Round Results (Number in brackets represents the handicap)
GHAP 2 Bye
Forest 1 (-10 per game) 368 points beat Nomads 1 (Home) 180 points (+36½) points by 151½ points
Medlock 1 (Home) 370 points beat Roe Green 225 (+117½) points by 27½ points
Silver Feather (Home) 260 (+162½) points beat Carrington 1 (-5 per game) 360 points by 62½ points
Cheadle Hulme v Nomads 2. Match conceded by Cheadle Hulme, Winners Nomads 2
Medlock 2 218 (+171½) points beat Heys (Home) 378 points by 11½ points
Forest 2 (Home) 345 (+36½) points beat GHAP 1 299 points by 82½ points
Carrington 2 BYE


Second Round Results
Forest 1 (-10 per game) 378 points beat GHAP 2 (Home) 168 points (+162½) points by 47½ points
Medlock 1 (Home) 370 points beat Silver Feather 243 (+81½) points by 45½ points
Nomads 2 (Home) 377 points beat Medlock 2 188 (+126½) points by 62½ points
Forest 2 (Home) 366 points beat Carrington 2 265 (+54½) points by 46½ points

Slann Plate Quarter Final Results
Roe Green (Home) 293 (+144½) points beat Heys 347 points by 90½ points
Nomads 1 319 (+72½) points beat GHAP 1 (Home) 238 points by 153½ points
Carrington 1 (Home) 378 points beat GHAP 2 152 (+108½) points by 117½ points
Cheadle Hulme v Carrington 2. Match conceded by Cheadle Hulme, Winners Carrington 2

Semi Final Results
Cup
Medlock 1 (+180½) beat Forest 1 (Home) (starting each game -10) by 49½ points
Forest 2 beat Nomads 2 (Home) (+162½) by 4½ points
Plate
Roe Green (Home) (+180½) beat Nomads 1 by 90½ points
Carrington 2 (+108½) beat Carrington 1 (Home) (starting each game -5) by 14½ points

Finals
Cup: Forest 2 374 points beat Medlock 1 287 (+54½) points by 32½ points
Plate: Roe Green 316 (+180½) points beat Carrington 2 345 points by 151½ points

Congratulations to our winners