Home | Clubs | Calendar | Fixtures | Tables | Tournaments

Documents | History | Photos | Links

History - Past Winners

Manchester Badminton League formed 2011

Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4 Division 5
2015-16 Forest 1 Yeti 2 Disley 1 Edgeley 3 -
2014-15 Forest 1 Blue Triangle 1 GHAP 1 Heys -
2013-14 Forest 1 PVBC 1 Dome GHAP 2 -
2012-13 Forest 1 Rally Forest 3 Disley 1 Disley 2
2011-12 Forest 1 Blue Triangle 1 Blue Triangle 2 Blue Triangle 3 Disley

 
Cup Plate
2015-16 Heys beat Forest 2 GHAP 1 beat Nomads 1
2014-15 Medlock beat Forest 1 GHAP 1 beat Nettles
2013-14 PVBC beat Nomads Carrington beat Medlock
2012-13 Forest 1 beat Cheadle Hulme PVBC beat Forest 2
2011-12 Forest 2 beat Forest 1 GHAP beat PVBC

 
Div. Winners Winning Team
2015-16 Division 2 Mens: Nick Pierce & Jamie Stott (GHAP)
Ladies: Kathryn Melling & Ursula Norman (GHAP)
Mixed: Chris Wray & Suzanne Drury (Yeti)
           Clint Gibbs & Avril Sloan (Yeti)
Individual Winners
Mens: Dave Edgar & Jamie Cheung (Forest) Div1
Ladies: Kathryn Melling & Ursula Norman (GHAP) Div 2
Mixed: Karl Cramp & Kay Vickers (Disley) Div 3
2014-15 Division 1 Mens: Dave Edgar & Jamie Cheung (Forest) Div 1
Ladies: Georgina Haigh & Alison Pollock (Heys) Div 4
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood & Emma Greenwood (Forest) Div 1
2013-14 Division 1 Mens: Jamie Stott & Mohammed Arfat (GHAP & Dome) Div 3
Ladies: Ursula Norman & Lisa Marchant (GHAP) Div 4
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood & Catriona Mackinlay (Forest & Edgeley) Div 1
2012-13 Division 1 Mens: Dave Edgar & Keith Cuncar (Forest) Div 1
Ladies: J. Turner & Ursula Norman (GHAP) Div 5
Mixed: Kerry Krikwood & Lindsey Greenwood (Forest) Div 1
2011-12 Division 5 Mens: Jonny Woodburn & Iain Sykes (Disley) Div 5
Ladies: Josie Chan & Sally Dowgill (Disley & GHAP) Div 5
Mixed: Gareth Fairclough & Jane Roughey (Rally) Div 1

 

Top Half
2015-16 Not Run
2014-15 Emma Newman & Alex Smith (PVBC & Nomads)
2013-14 Catriona Mackinlay & Robert Kirkpatrick (Edgeley & Forest)
2012-13 Diane Reid & Robert Kirkpatrick (Nomads & Forest)
2011-12 Not Run

Bottom Half
2015-15 -
2014-15 Josie Chan & Edwin Mak (Carrington & Nomads)
2013-14 Elle Angus & Tom Meakin (Blue Triangle & Nettles)
2012-13 Keerpa Patel and Alex West
2011-12 -

 
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
***END***

Go to start of league tables

 

Manchester & District Badminton League formed 23rd September 1930

Division 1
The Coulthurst Shield
Division 2
The White Shield
Division 3
The Sale Shield
2010-11Forest 1stCarrington 1stForest 3rd
2009-10Forest 1Blue Triangle 1Moss Side 2
2008-09Forest 1RacketeerMoss Side 2
2007-08Forest 1Moss SidePVBC
2006-07Forest 1Carrington 2Moss Side
2005-06Forest 1Forest 3Cheadle Hulme
2004-05Forest 1Rally 1Blue Triangle 2
2003-04Forest 1YETICheadle Hulme
2002-03Forest 1PenwoodForest 3
2001-02Forest 1Forest 2Carrington 3
2000-01Forest 1PownallPrince
1999-2000Forest 1PenwoodCarrington 2
1998-99Forest 1Atlantic 1Penwood
1997-98ContrastEdgeley 2U.C.S.
1996-97ContrastVymura 2Atlantic 1
1995-96ContrastChowbentVymura
1994-95ContrastWildboresCarrington 1
1993-94ContrastDatum 86Edgeley 2nd
1992-93ContrastMontonRally 2nd
1991-92BuryEdgeleyShaw 2nd
1990-91BuryForestSt. Gregorys
1989-90ContrastEdgeley 1stRally 1st
1988-89BuryMontonHyde 2nd
1987-88BuryYetiCheadle Hulme
1986-87BuryMonton 2ndTrinity
1985-86BuryForestBrooklands
1984-85BuryMontonUrmston 2nd
1983-84BuryUrmstonPyramid
1982-83BuryWithington 1stMonton 3rd
1981-82BuryShaw 2ndHyde 2nd
1980-81BuryUrmstonForest
1979-80BuryWithington U.R.C. 2ndShaw Church 2nd
1978-79BuryHydeHyde 2nd
1977-78Bury OccasionalsCadishead & IrlamStretford
1976-77Bury OccasionalsShaw ChurchBlackley
1975-76Bury Y.M.C.A.Edgeley Methodist 2ndEdgeley Methodist 3rd
1974-75Bury Y.M.C.A.Sale 2ndEdgeley Methodist 3rd
1973-74Bury Y.M.C.A.Withington U.R.C.Manchester University
1972-73Bury Y.M.C.A.Monton Church 2ndY.E.T.I.
1971-72Monton ChurchBolton C.G.S.O.S.Monton Church 2nd
1970-71Monton ChurchBury Y.M.C.A. 2ndBolton C.G.S.O.S.
1969-70Bury Y.M.C.A.Sale 2ndBury Y.M.C.A. 2nd
1968-69Bury Y.M.C.A.BlackleyCadishead & Irlam
1967-68Monton ChurchSalford CityArchers
1966-67OwlsBury Y.M.C.A.Irlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1965-66Monton ChurchBenchillBury Y.M.C.A.
1964-65Monton ChurchUniversityHyde
1963-64Withington CongregationalMoorburyWithington Congregational 2nd
1962-63Withington CongregationalSalford CityBenchill
1961-62SaleUrmston St. ClementsSale 3rd
1960-61Withington CongregationalEcclesWest Didsbury
1959-60OwlsEdgeley MethodistBethel Congregational
1958-59SaleSale 2ndFairey Aviation
1957-58SaleSale 2ndEdgeley Methodist
1956-57SaleMoorburyFairey Aviation
1955-56SaleSale 2ndWest Didsbury 2nd
1954-55SaleWest DidsburyMonton Church
1953-54Withington CongregationalSale 2ndSalford City
1952-53AlkringtonEccles WesleySt. Thomas, Heaton Chapel
1951-52SaleUrmston St. ClementsBethel Congregational
1950-51SaleAlkringtonUrmston St. Clements
1949-50SaleWithington CongregationalWest Didsbury 2nd
1948-49Manchester A.E.I.SpringbankWithington Congregational
1947-48St. Thomas, Heaton ChapelSt. Margarets, AltrinchamSt. Margarets, Altrincham 2nd
1946-47Sale WesleyWest DidsburySalem Methodist
1939-46No CompetitionNo CompetitionNo Competition
1938-39Sale WesleyManchester Social ClubSt. James Hope
1937-38Sale WesleySt. Margarets, AltrinchamHeaton Moor Methodist
1936-37Sale WesleyUrmston MethodistUrmston Methodist 2nd
1935-36Sale WesleySt. Margarets, Altrincham 2ndHans Renold 2nd
1934-35St. Pauls, Heaton MoorUrmston MethodistManchester Social Club
1933-34St. Pauls, Heaton MoorSt. Thomas', Heaton ChapelSt. Margarets, Altrincham 3rd
1932-33Sale CongregationalSt. Margarets, Altrincham 2ndUrmston Methodist
1931-32North Manchester Golf ClubSt. Thomas', Heaton ChapelBesses New Church

 
Division 4
The Sale Shield
Division 5
The A.E.I. Shield
Division 6
The Eccles Shield
2000-01U.M.I.S.T.
1999-2000Edgeley 3
1998-99CadisheadAtlantic 3
1997-98Cheadle Hulme
1996-97U.C.S.Blue Triangle 2nd
1995-96P.V.B.C 3rdCheadle HulmeSalford University
1994-95U.M.I.S.T.Atlantic 2ndMan. Met. University
1993-94ChowbentTrinity U.R.C.U.C.S. 2nd
1992-93ShellBlue TrianglePenwood 2nd
1991-92Rally 2nd (Div 4A)Rally 3rd (Div 4B)U.M.I.S.T. (Div 5A)
1990-91Yew Tree (Div 4A)Penwood (Div 4B)Datum 86 (Div 5A)
1989-90Rally 2nd (Div 4A)Cadishead Methodist 1st (Div 4B)Rally 4th (Div 5A)
1988-89PenwoodShell 1stForest 3rd
1987-88Forest 2ndPenwoodShell
1986-87Cheadle HulmeSt. GregorysI.C.L.
1985-86Moss SideTrinity 2ndBrooklands 3rd
1984-85Urmston 3rdMoss SideC.I.S.
1983-84BrooklandsYew TreeMoss Side 1st
1982-83Ventura 1stUrmston 3rdForest 3rd
1981-82Fairey Eng.Forest 2nd
1980-81Urmston 2ndManchester University 2nd
1979-80ForestVenturaWest Didsbury 2nd
1978-79Shaw Church 2ndFairey Eng.Forest 2nd
1977-78ShawcloughMonton Church 3rdFairey Congregational
1976-77I.C.L.TrinityForest
1975-76Trinity U.R.C.Hyde 3rdTrinity
1974-75LadybarnTrinity U.R.C.Hyde 3rd
1973-74Monton Church 3rdManchester University 2ndTrinity U.R.C.
1972-73Bury Y.M.C.A. 3rdPlant HillManchester Salford Police
1971-72Y.E.T.I.Stretford Tech.Bury YMCA 3rd
1970-71Monton Church 2ndWithington Congregational 3rdMonton Church 3rd
1969-70Shaw Church 2ndUrmston CongregationalSt. Lukes
1968-69Bury Y.M.C.A 2ndMonton Church 2ndManchester University 2nd
1967-68Edgeley Methodist 3rdBury Y.M.C.A. 2ndUrmston Congregational
1966-67BrooklandsUrmston St. Clements 2ndBrooklands 2nd
1965-66Irlam & Cadishead Youth ClubHyde 2ndMoorbury 2nd
1964-65Bury Y.M.C.AGlossopIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1963-64HydeSt. PetersSalford City 2nd
1962-63University 2ndBlackleyHyde
1961-62St. Mark's NewtonUrmston St. Clements 2ndSt. Andrews
1960-61SpringbankSt. Marks NewtonFeathers 2nd
1959-60Edgeley Methodist 2ndWithington Congregational 2ndManor
1958-59The FeathersEdgeley Methodist 2ndManchester University 2nd
1957-58Urmston St. ClementsFeathersBenchill
1956-57Edgeley MethodistAlkrington 2ndEdgeley Methodist 2nd
1955-56Fairey AviationEdgeley MethodistSt. Thomas 2nd
1954-55Metro-VickersFairey AviationEdgeley Methodist
1953-54Monton ChurchHope CongregationalAlkrington 2nd
1952-53Salford CityUrmston St. Clements 2ndHope Congregational
1951-52Withington Congregational 2ndSale CongregationalSt. Margaret's 2nd
1950-51Sale 3rdWithington Congregational 2ndSale 4th
1949-50CarltonCadishead MethodistWithington Congregational 2nd
1948-49St. Thomas' 2ndMonton ChurchFairey Aviation
1947-48Withington CongregationalSt. Thomas 2ndUrmston Congregational 2nd
1946-47Urmston CongregationalHope CongregationalNo Competition
1939-46No CompetitionNo CompetitionNo Competition
1938-39Manchester Social 2ndChomleaL.N.E.R.
1937-38St. Mary's 2ndSouth Manchester New Church
1936-37St. Mary'sSt. Marys 2nd
1935-36Urmston Methodist 2ndSt. Marys
1934-35Hans Renold 2ndSale Wesley 2nd
1933-34Urmston Y.P.A. 2ndSale Congregational 2nd
1932-33Urmston 2ndUrmston 3rd
1931-32St. Paul's, Sale 2ndSale Prim. Methodist

 
Division 7
The Service Shield
Division 8
The Henry Quaile Shield
Division 9
The Ace Shield
1993-94Manchester Metropolitan University
1992-93U.C.S. 2nd
1991-92Rally 4th (Div 5B)
1990-91Saltec 1st (Div 5B)Manchester Polytechnic 2nd (Div 6A)West Didsbury 3rd (Div 6B)
1989-90Rally 3rd (Div 5B)Ventura 2nd (Div 6A)Forest 4th (Div 6B)
1988-89Trinity URCRally 3rdRally 4th
1987-88Cheadle Hulme 2ndSaltecBarton Hall
1986-87Brooklands 4thArdwickSaltec
1985-86U.M.I.S.T.High Crompton 2ndG.E.C. 2nd
1984-85Stretford 2ndHyde 4thArdwick Y.C.
1983-84PenwoodManchester PolytechnicManor 2nd
1982-83Moss SidePenwood 1stRally 2nd
1981-82Forest 3rdC.I.S.Trinity URC 2nd
1980-81U.M.I.S.T.Cheadle HulmeBlue Triangle 2nd
1979-80BartonManchester PolytechnicCheadle Hulme
1978-79Trinity 2ndWest Didsbury 2ndU.M.I.S.T.
1977-78Forest 2ndTrinity 2ndManor
1976-77I.C.L.2ndShell 2ndC.A.E.2nd
1975-76ShellForestNomads
1974-75S.C.A.E.Worsley CollegeForest
1973-74Urmston Congregational 2ndPlant HillManchester Fire Brigade
1972-73St. Ninian'sBowaterPlant Hill 2nd
1971-72Plant HillShellSt. Ninians
1970-71Bury Y.M.C.A. 3rdBrooklands 3rdG.P.O.
1969-70Monton Church 3rdStretford TechVentura
1968-69Salford UniversityMonton Church 3rdStretford Tech
1967-68Manchester University 3rdShaw Church 3rdCarlton 2nd
1966-67Ardwick Youth CentreSt. LukesUrmston Congregational 2nd
1965-66Cadishead MethodistManchester University 3rdYew Tree 2nd
1964-65PhoenixCadishead MethodistWest Wythenshawe
1963-64Hyde 2ndYew TreeOld Trafford
1962-63BrooklandsIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.Manchester City Fire Brigade
1961-62St. PetersMetro Vickers 2ndIrlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1960-61Hyde St. GeorgesSt. PetersMetro-Vickers 2nd
1959-60The Feathers 2ndHyde St. GeorgesSale Wesley
1958-59BlackleyFairey Aviation 2ndSale Wesley
1957-58West Didsbury 3rdSt. Peters BlackleyHope St. James 2nd
1956-57BenchillCarlton 2ndSt. Peters Blackley
1955-56Metro Vickers 2ndBenchillMetro-Vickers 3rd
1954-55Monton Church 2ndMetro Vickers 2ndBenchill
1953-54Manchester University 2ndEdgeley Methodist 2ndMoorside
1952-53Monton Church 2ndSt. Margaret's 3rd
1951-52Hope CongregationalSt. Pauls, Sale
1950-51Edgeley MethodistAltrincham Y.M.C.A
1949-50Urmston St. Clements 3rd

 
Division 10
The Sixty Shield
1988-89Saltec 2nd
1987-88I.C.L. 2nd
1986-87Matchpoint
1985-86Blue Triangle 3rd
1984-85South Trafford C. of F. E.
1983-84-
1982-83-
1981-82Ventura 2nd
1980-81High Crompton
1979-80Hyde 4th
1978-79Cheadle Hulme
1977-78West Didsbury 2nd
1976-77-
1975-76-
1974-75-
1973-74-
1972-73-
1971-72Manchester & Salford Police 2nd
1970-71Bowater Stephenson
1969-70Salford University Staff 2nd
1968-69Cadishead & Irlam 2nd
1967-68Trinity Presbyterians
1966-67Plant Hill
1965-66Shaw Church 3rd
1964-65Metro Vickers 3rd
1963-64Pyramid 3rd
1962-63Irlam & Cadishead Y.C. 2nd
1961-62Salford Dock Mission
1960-61Irlam & Cadishead Y.C.
1959-60Metro-Vickers 2nd

 

Cup
2010-11 Forest 2 beat Carrington
2009-10 Forest 2 beat PVBC 1
2008-09 Salford University beat David Lloyd
2007-08 PVBC beat Carrington 2
2006-07 PVBC beat David Lloyd
2005-06 David Lloyd beat Forest 1
2004-05 Rally beat Carrington 2
2003-04 Carrington 1 beat Cheadle Hulme
2002-03 Rally beat David Lloyd 1
2001-02 Forest beat Carrington 2
2000-01 Carrington 2 beat U.M.I.S.T
1999-2000 Cheadle Hulme beat Cadishead
1998-99 Shaw beat Carrington 1
1997-98 Contrast beat Trinity
1996-97 Chowbent 1 beat Contrast
1995-96 Contrast beat G.E.C.
1994-95 U.M.I.S.T. beat PVBC 2
1993-94 West Didsbury beat Contrast
1992-93 Contrast beat Shell 1
1991-92 Manchester University beat Contrast
1990-91 Contrast beat West Didsbury
1989-90 Roe Green beat BBC/NBC
1988-89 Roe Green beat BBC/NBC

Plate
U.C.S. beat Penwood
Shaw beat G.E.C.
Saltec 1 beat Ventura 1
Rally beat Datum 86
Penwood beat Pyramid
PVBC beat Rainbow Rackets (Walkover)
PVBC beat Moss Side
PVBC 1 beat Carrington 1
Manchester University 2 beat Pyramid 1
G.E.C. beat Trinity 1
Forest beat U.M.I.S.T.
Forest beat A.B.C.
Didsbury beat Ducie
Didsbury beat Ducie
Chowbent beat Carrington 2
Cheadle Hulme beat Carrington 1
Carrington 2 beat PVBC
Carrington 2 beat PVBC 2
Carrington 2 beat Chowbent 2
Carrington 1 beat U.M.I.S.T.
Carrington 1 beat Moss Side
Blue Triangle beat PVBC
Blue Triangle 1 beat Forest 2

1987-88 Shaw beat Contrast
1986-87 Stretford
1985-86 Stretford beat Moss Side
1984-85 Stretford beat Moss Side
1983-84 Hyde
1982-83 Withington beat Stretford
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Shaw Church
1978-79 Manchester University (Div 2)
1977-78 West Didsbury 2nd
1976-77 Trinity (Div 5)
1975-76 Bury YMCA
1974-75 Sale (Div 1)
1973-74 Manchester University (Div 3)
1972-73 YETI (Div 3)
1971-72 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1970-71 Bolton C.G.S.O.S. (Div 3)
1969-70 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1968-69 Bury YMCA (Div 1)
1967-68 Salford City (Div 2)
1966-67 Sale (Div 1)
1965-66 Brooklands (Div 5)
1964-65 Salford City (Div 2)
1963-64 Sale (Div 1)
1962-63 Hyde (Div 6)
1961-62 Sale (Div 1)
1960-61 Hyde St. Georges (Div 6)
1959-60 Owls (Div 1)
1958-59 Fairey Aviation (Div 3)
1957-58 Manchester University (Div 3)
1956-57 Sale (Div 1)
1955-56 Sale (Div 1)
1954-55 Sale (Div 1)
1953-54 Sale (Div 1)
1952-53 Eccles Wesley (Div 2)
1951-52 Hope Congregational (Div 7)
1950-51 Urmston St. Clements (Div 3)
1949-50 Altrincham Y.M.C.A. Div 6
1948-49 Sale (Div 1)
1947-48 Sale Wesley (Div 1)


 
Div. Winners Individual Winners
2010-11Division 3 Mens: Kerry Kirkwood & Keith Cuncar( Div 1)
Ladies: Eve Whiteman & Jo Fitzgerald (Div 3)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Emma Greenwood( Div 1)
2009-10Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar( Div 1)
Ladies: Helen Ambrose & Emma Greenwood( Div 1)
Mixed: Franklin Lin & Annette Hyde (Div 3)
2008-09Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar (Div 1)
Ladies: Emily Twiney & Judy MacPherson( Div 1)
Mixed: Mike Scholes & Lynette Tidy (Div 2)
2007-08Division 2 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Dave Edgar (Div 1)
Ladies: Jan Whalen & Diane Carole (Div 3)
Mixed: Kerry Kirkwood & Helen Ambrose (Div 1)
2006-07Division 2 & Division 3 Mens: Cuoung Tu & Carl Capodici (Div 3)
Ladies: Katie Mitchell & Rachel Naylor (Div 2)
Mixed: David Jackson & Jill Crawley (Div 2)
2005-06Division 3 Mens: Ray Hill & Ian Forest (Div 3)
Ladies: Alana McCurry & Becky Yousefian (Div 3)
Mixed: Mark McGlinchey & Ann Lewis (Div 2)
2004-05Not Played
2003-04Division 3 Mens: Chris Downey & David Wright (Div 3)
Ladies: Pauline Connor & Angela Unsworth (Div 3)
Mixed: B.H. Tan & A. Foo (Div 3)
2002-03Division 1 Mens: Duncan Hurlstone & Keith Moore (Div 3)
Ladies: Cath Rawthore & Kay Vickers (Div 1)
Mixed: Mark Anderson & Michelle Eyre (Div 3)
2001-02Division 2 Mens: Ian Carr & Brian Bean (Div 3)
Ladies: Heather Walsh & Colette Bryant (Div 3)
Mixed: Jill Griffiths & Simon Wells (Div 2)
2000-01Division 2 Mens: C.K. Queck & T.T. Ong (Div 4)
Ladies: Liz Hinchcliffe & Christine Tomlinson (Div 3)
Mixed: Simon Wells & Sara Taylor (Div 2) beat Karl Conway & Joanne Tyler (Div 2)
1999-2000Division 1 Mens: Keith Cuncar & Ali Choudhury (Div 1)
Ladies: Yvonne Ashworth & Carolyn Matthews (Div 1)
Mixed: Amy Lee & Gilbert Lim (Div 4)
1998-99Division 5 Mens: Paul Dewey & Less Webb (Div 5)
Ladies: Wilma Deane & Natalie Robinson (Div 3)
Mixed: Keith Moore & Sue Czerski (Div 5)
1997-98Division 3 Mens: Steve Seng Seng & Todd White (Div 5)
Ladies: Mandy Cheng & Lynda Horan (Div 3)
Mixed: Simon Wells & Liz Hinchcliffe (Div 3)
1996-97Division 4 Mens: Darry Tabrizi & Steve Cuncliffe (Div 4)
Ladies: Elizabeth Edge & Wendy Mithcell (Div 1)
Mixed: Julian Priestley & Hilary Tarleton (Div 1)
1995-96Division 3 Mens: Mike Craig & Rob Hinchcliffe (Div 3)
Ladies: Julie Webb & Geraldine Flanagan (Div 3)
Mixed: Dave Moore & Helen Plasket (Div 6)
1994-95Division 1 Mens: Angus Evans & Neil Bullock (Div 4)
Ladies: Liz Edge & Cara Mazaruk (Div 1)
Mixed: Hilary Tarleton & Simon Rhoden (Div 1)
1993-94Division 1 Mens: G. Jones & A. Millward (Div 3)
Ladies: H. Tarleton & C. Williams (Div 1)
Mixed: N. Long & C. Rawthore (Div 1)
1992-93Division 1 Mens: Angus Evans & M. Foster (Div 5)
Ladies: H. Tarleton & C. Williams (Div 1)
Mixed: C. & M. Rawthore (Div 1)
1991-92Division 4A Mens: G. Simpson & S. Rhodes
Ladies: E. Edge & C. Rawthore
Mixed: T. Nanor & W. Wilde (Div 5B)
1990-91Division 5A Mens: C. Tabrizi & I. Ansari (Div 5B) beat C. Kerr & S. Taylor (Div 3)
Ladies: E. Bonn & J. Wood (Div 5A) beat E. Edge & J. Madden (Div 1)
Mixed: K. Sandiford v S. Dibden (Div 5A) beat A. Parkingson & P. Jennings (Div 4B)
1989-90Division 4B Mens: A. Dillworth & A. Evans (Div 5A) beat F. Mensa & G. Winder (Div 3)
Ladies: L. Jones & V. Ford (Div 4B) beat S. Peters & J. Griffiths (Div 1)
Mixed: D. Townsend & J. Chiu (Div 4B) beat C. Gibbs & J. Jacombs (Div 3)
1988-89Division 1 Mens: C. Mann & J. Mather (Div 10) beatP. Hitchmough & M. McDonald (Div 7)
Ladies: J. Griffiths & S. Peters (Div 1) E. Royle & H. Bingham (Div 5)
Mixed: R. Heaton & D. Blackledge (Div 1) beat A.P. Pinder & K. Gwyther (Div 5)
1987-88Division 2 Mens: N.S. Long & D. Hetherington (Div 1) beat C. Scholes & A. Atkins (Div 1)
Ladies: E. Gaskell & J. Cresswell (Div 8) beat C. Elmore & S. Peters (Div 1)
Mixed: C. Gibbs & J. McConnell (Div 2) beat A. Parkingson & J. Jennings (Div 5)
1986-87Division 4 & 6 Mens: N.S. Long & D. Hetherington (Div 1) beat P. Hartley & K. Pritchard (Div 4)
Ladies: E. Taylor & D. march (Div 4) beat G. Cresswell & C. Williamson (Div 9)
Mixed: S. Palmer & L. Mallet (Div 2) beat S. Bottomley & J. Birley (Div 3)
1985-86Division 5 Mens: P. Wood & N.S. Long (Div 1) beat K. Pritchard & P. Hartley (Div 5)
Ladies: Mrs. B. Lloyd & Miss C. Bainbridge (Div 4) beat Miss E. Taylor & Miss J. Sumner (Div 5)
Mixed: N. Leach & Miss M. Chatterton (Div 8) G. Savage & Mrs. S. Brown (Div 2)
1984-85Division 2 Mens: P. Wood & N. Long (Div 1) beat D. Watkins & K. Pritchard (Div 6)
Ladies: P. Develliers & F. Mattew (Div 7) beat C. Elmore & J. Griffiths (Div 1)
Mixed: P. Hartley & Miss E. Taylor (Div 6) beat G. Holt & E. Redman (Div 2)
1983-84Division7 Mens: S. Palmer & D. Mulholland (Div 8)
Ladies: Mrs. J. Mills & Miss E. Proadlove (Div 6)
Mixed: A. Gaffer & Mrs. S. Crabtree (Div 7)
1982-83Division 2 & 3 Mens: A. Gaffer & J. Gibson (Div 8)
Ladies:L. Dagnan & J. Woolams (Div 3)
Mixes: C. Webb & J. Bamford (Div 4)
1981-82- Ladies: Miss E. Jones & Mrs. L. Hawkesworth
Mixed: A. Mohammed & Miss E. Royle
1980-81- Ladies: Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. C. James
Mixed: I. Hales & Mrs. S. Oldham
1979-80Division 5 Ladies: Miss J. Bradley & Miss L. Pearson
Mixed: B.M. Cox & Mrs. B Dickinson
1978-79Division 4 Mens: S. Jacombs & J. Walsh (Div 4)
Ladies: Mrs. B.M. Lloyd & Miss S. Stubbs (Div 4)
Mixed: I. Hales & Mrs. S. Oldham (Div 6)
1977-78Division 5 Mens: Ramatowski & Lions (Div 5)
Ladies: Miss E. Royle & Miss. J. Simpson
Mixed: E.R. Bennett & Miss J. Hey (Div 2)
1976-77Division 2 Mens: B. Ellidge & D. Hibbert (Div 2)
Ladies: Miss C. Mason & Miss S. Crabtree (Div 7)
Mixed: P. Statey & Miss S. Bridge (Div 3)
1975-76Division 8 Ladies: Miss C. Rodgers & Mrs. B. Nowell
Mixed: T. Cantle & Miss M. Evans
1974-75Division 2 & 4 Mens: H. Williams & S. Frey (Div 7)
Ladies: Mrs. L. Price & Mrs. M.A. Whiston (Div 7)
Mixed: S. Wall & Miss I. Cronin (Div 4)
1973-74Division 2 Mens: I. Gardner & R. Walters (Div 3)
Ladies: Miss S. Robinson & Miss B. Wadsworth (Div 2)
Mixed: P.S. Corry & Miss I. Cronin (Div 4)
1972-73Division 3 Ladies: Mrs. J. Pickford & Mrs. M. Sykes
Mixed: R. Holt & Mrs. P. Wood
1971-72Division 1 Ladies: Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh
Mixed: A. Kureishy & Mrs. L. Penney
1970-71Division 1 Ladies: Miss M. Pollitt & Miss E. Wilson
Mixed: P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper
1969-70Division 8 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Perrotta & Mts. O. Long
Mixed: J. Garrett & Miss L. Brennand
1968-69Division 5 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Perrotta & Mts. O. Long
Mixed: A. Pearson & Miss C. Walsh
1967-68Division 2 & 5 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: H. Andrew & Mrs. L Green
1966-67Division 2, 8 & 9 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: P. Staley & Mrs. D. Ingham
1965-66Division 7 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: W. Scaife & Miss C. Whittaker
1964-65Division 2 Ladies: Miss B. Carr & Miss M. Carr
Mixed: E. Webb & Mrs. V. Ward
1963-64Division 1 Ladies: Mrs. A.B. Helling & Mrs. D.J. Smith
Mixed: P. Staley & Mrs. A. Varley
1962-63Division 1 & 3 Ladies: Mrs. G. Lomas & Miss P. Whitworth
Mixed: A. Kureishy & Mrs. M Hill
1961-62Division 4 Ladies: Mrs. G. Lomas & Miss P. Whitworth
Mixed: D. Whittle & Mrs. R.N. Heslop
1960-61Division 1 Ladies: Mrs. I. Macalay & Mrs. J. Malcolm
Mixed: W.A. Saunders & Mrs D. Smith

 
Cup Trophy Shield
1999-2000 Kerry Kirkwood & Teresa Goff
beat Paul Taylor & Jean Melia
Peter Preston & Sue Charlton
Graham Lowe & Kim Heathcote
Alan Powel & Sue Carney
Ron Hunt & Janice Munns
1998-99 Kerry Kirkwood & Carol Sherlock
beat Duncan Evans & Helen Bingham
Karl Conway & Pat Beck
Ken Drinkwater & Cai Batchelar
Shaun Chadwick & Sue Carney
Doug Grant & Sue Pich
1997-98 Rob Burridge & Paula Quayle
beat Chris Carney & Lisa Moran
Kerry Kirkwood & Anne Egerton
Duncan Evans & Cai Batchelar
Paul Taylor & Pauline Connor
Paul Dewey & Joanne Holden

 

2005-06 Peter Whittingham & Carol Gardner (Moss Side) beat Paul Griffiths & Lesley Fryer (Rally & Forest)
1998-99 Prince beat U.C.S.


 

1996-97 A (Div 1) N.S. Long  |  B (Div 2) P. Kells  |  
             C (Div 3) M. Whitworth  |  D (Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Neil Long (Bury)
1994-95 Neil Long (Bury)
1993-94 Neil Long (Bury)
1992-93 Ciaran Keller beat John Murtagh
1991-92 C. Houghton
1990-91 N.S. Long
1989-90 J. Murtagh (Hyde) beat Can Wing Lei
1988-89 N.S. Long (Bury) beat G.D. Hetherington (Shaw)
1987-88 N.S. Long (Bury)
1986-87 N.S. Long (Bury) beat M.A. Worthington (Bury)
1985-86 N.S. Long (Bury) beat J. Murtagh (Hyde)
1984-85 N.S. Long (Bury) beat J. Murtagh (Hyde)
1983-84 N.S. Long (Bury)
1982-83 N.S. Long (Bury) beat M. Barnes
1981-82 N.S. Long (Bury)
1980-81 N.S. Long (Bury)
1979-80 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1978-79 M.R. Barnes (Bury Occasionals)
1977-78 M.R. Barnes (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P.J. Wood (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1973-74 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church) beat P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1972-73 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 P.J. Wood (Bury YMCA)
1968-69 P.J. Wood (Owls)
1967-68 P.J. Wood (Owls)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1965-66 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1963-64 J.T. Woolhouse (Monton Church)
1962-63 A. Kureishy (Sale)
1961-62 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1960-61 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1960-61 G.C. Funnell (Manchester University)
1959-60 A. Kureishy (Owls)
1958-59 A. Kureishy (Fairey Aviation)
1957-58 T.P. Kniveton (Sale)
1956-57 S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1955-56 S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1954-55 J.C. Downey (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1952-53 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1951-52 K.R. Cundey (Sale)
1950-51 K.R. Cundey (Sale)


 

1996-97 A (Div 1) A. Pound & A. Bhatti  |  B (Div 2) N. Bullock & D. Evans  |  
             C (Div 3) B. Trickland & S. Chadwick  |  D (Div 4/5) D. Tabrizi & S. Cuncliffe
1995-96 Gavin Simpson & Andrew Chatterton
1994-95 Neil Long & Maz Mirza
1993-94 Neil Long & Maz Mirza
1992-93 Steve Bottomley & M. Mirza beat Moby Rawthore & Grham Holt
1991-92 G. Hetherington & M. Pallett
1990-91 N.S. Long & M. Mirza
1989-90 G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw) beat D. Mitchell & J. Murtagh
1988-89 N.S. Long & P.B. Long (Bury) beat G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw)
1986-87 G.D. Hetherington & D.B. Hetherington (Shaw) beat N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury)
1985-86 M. Mirza & M. Golds (Stretford) beat I. Farrow & M. Rawthore (Phoenix & Stretford)
1984-85 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury) beat M. Mirsa & M. Bok (Bury)
1983-84 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury)
1982-83 N.S. Long & P.J. Wood (Bury) beat D. Hetherington & S. Jacombs (Shaw)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 M.R. Barnes & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Curch)
1978-79 M.R. Barnes & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Curch)
1977-78 H.R. Andrew & M.R. Barnes (Edgeley Methodist & Bury YMCA)
1976-77 I.S. Gardener & B. Meager (Monton Church)
1975-76 W. Hamblet & W.J. Percival (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 I.S. Gardner & M. Richards (Monton Church & Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 S. Denner & S. Seddon (Bolton & Bury YMCA) beat B. Meager & B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1972-73 B. Meager & B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1971-72 B. Ellidge & P.J. Wood (Shaw Church & Bury YMCA)
1970-71 B. Ellidge & P.J. Wood (Shaw Church & Bury YMCA)
1969-70 W.S. M Broadman & B. Ellidge (Withington Congregational & Shaw Church)
1968-69 W.S. M Broadman & B. Ellidge (Withington Congregational & Shaw Church)
1967-68 J.T. Woolhouse & P.J. Wood (Monton Church & Owls)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse & P.J. Wood (Monton Church & Owls)
1965-66 W.S. Broadman & H S Ogale (Withington Congregational)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse & A. Kureishy (Monton Church & Sale)
1963-64 J.T. Woolhouse & A. Kureishy (Monton Church & Sale)
1962-63 E Jenyans & W.S. M Boardman (Withington Congregational)
1961-62 M Bredbury & B. Ellidge (Edgeley Methodist & Owls)
1960-61 B Cox & S Messer (Edgeley Methodist)
1959-60 P Kashem & J Shaw (West Didsbury)
1958-59 A. Bolton & T.P Kniveton (Sale & Fairey Aviation)
1957-58 A. Bolton & T.P Kniveton (Eccles & Sale)
1956-57 A. Kureishy & S. Malik (West Didsbury)
1955-56 R.T. Harman & J.C. Downey (Urmston St. Clements & Withington Congregational)
1954-55 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1953-54 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1951-52 R.T. Harman & A. White (Urmston St. Clements & Alkrington)
1942-53 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)


 

2001-02 C. Kiong Queck & B.H. Tan beat T. Tzean Ong & Y.W.Ong
2000-01 B. Bean & S. Caraway beat S. Carruthers & R. Lewis
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Neil Bulcock & Duncan Evans beat Roy Hinchcliffe & Mike Craig
1995-96 Mike Graig & Roy Hinchcliff beat Kerry Kirkwood & Tim Sharp
1994-95 Jason Slevin & Dave Mitchell
1993-94 J. Slevin & G. Simpson
1992-93 -
1991-92 S. Rhodes & G. Simpson
1990-91 -
1989-90 I. Howard & J. Plange-Rhule
1988-89 J. Dearden & C. Scholes beat B. Byland & A. Mahoney
1987-88 B. Meager & A. Ramotowski
1986-87 R. Edwards & D. White (Moss Side) beat J. Skelly & C. Salt (Trinity)
1985-86 C. Scholes & F. Tan (Yeti & Urmston) beat B. Meager & A. Ramatowski (Monton)
1984-85 A. Ramatowski & S. Khalique (Monton) beat D. Ward & S. Irwine (Urmstone & Withington)
1983-84 -
1982-83 M. Rawthore & W. Shahid (Stretford) beat P. Corry & F. Tan (Urmston)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 B.W. Linyard & J. Roilerson (Edgeley Methodist) beat M.J. Mitson & D.M. Wilson (Bolton)
1978-79 -
1977-78 D. Mitchell & H. Sweeney (Hyde)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 B. Carson & I. Howden (sale)
1973-74 I. Howson & I.M. Richards (Sale & Stretford Tech) beat T. Cummings & T. Hampson (Plant Hill & Monton Church)


 

1996-97 Doug Grant & Simon Mallinson beat Tai Narnor & Alan Nottingham
1995-96 Mohammed Abdul & Harry Sui beat Cuoung Tu & Sang Thoong
1994-95 Peter Staley Snr. & Peter Staley Jnr.
1993-94 S. Henley & A. Latham
1992-93 -
1991-92 A. Ali & J. Cheek
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 Amin Khan & J. Mather beat M. Ashiq & I. Ansari
1987-88 N. Swanson & J. Gibson
1986-87 A. Derbyshire & N. Bowden (Rally) beat H. Keefe & D. Mellor (I.C.L.)
1985-86 P. Hartley & K. Pritchard (Cheadle Hulme) beat A. Gaffer & A. Derbyshire (Stretford)
1984-85 K. Beard & I. Palmer (Hyde) beat P. Breivogel & J. Chatterton (High Crompton)
1983-84 -
1982-83 J. Gibson & A. Gaffer (Stretford) beat P. Hartley & M. Metcalff (Yew Tree)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C. Webb & R. Schofield (Ventura) beat C.K. Bolton & L. Tattersall (Yew Tree)
1978-79 -
1977-78 C.J. Muir & J. Shaw (Forest)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 M. Fulworth & A. Denbigh White (Manchester University)
1973-74 F. Tan & S. Williams (Manchester University & Shaw) beat C.S. Chung & R. Ea (Salford University)


 

1998-99 Peter Preston & Alan Parkinson beat Keith Ingham & John Chatterton
1997-98 Dave Bright & Roger Goss beat Mohammed Farooq & Ian Carr
1996-97 Dave Bright & Roger Goss beat Todd White & Darry Tabrizi
1995-96 Todd White & Darry Tabrizi beat Brian Bean & Keith Moore
1994-95 Todd White & Darry Tabrizi
1993-94 R. Goss & D. Jenner
1992-93 -
1991-92 R. Jackson & M. Knowleden
1990-91 K. Ingham & G. Simpson
1989-90 J. Lord & B. Meager
1988-89 D. Jenner & J. Lord
1987-88 K. Ingham & P. Staley
1986-87 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1985-86 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1984-85 K. Ingham & B. Cox
1983-84 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1982-83 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1981-82 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1980-81 B. Cox & K. Ingham
1979-80 C. Johnson & P. K. Clemenson (Edgeley Methodist & YETI)
1978-79 -
1977-78 P.K. Clemenson & C. Johnson (YETI & Edgeley)
1976-77 P.K. Clemenson & C. Johnson (YETI & Edgeley)
1975-76 E. Jenyans & A. Kureishy (Bowater & CAE)
1974-75 C. Johnson & F. Johnson (Sale & Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1972-73 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1971-72 D.C. McCoy & J. Wilson (Fairey Eng.)
1970-71 L. Kirkham & R.R. Bingham (Carlton & Plant Hill)
1969-70 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1968-69 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1967-68 J.A. Redwood & L. Jackson (Moorbury)
1966-67 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1965-66 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1964-65 K.R. Cundey & R.W. Townend (Sale)
1963-64 H. Greenhalgh & D.H. Organ (Springbank & Sale)
1962-63 H. Greenhalgh & D.H. Organ (Springbank & Sale)
1961-62 J.C.R. McKinnon & W. Slann (Moorbury)
1960-61 J.A. Ward & E.S.W. Jones (Alkrington & Sale)
1959-60 J.A. Ward & E.S.W. Jones (Alkrington & Sale)
1958-59 -
1957-58 -
1956-57 T. Leatham & D.R. Lupton (Urmston St. Clements)
1955-56 H. Greenhalgh & R.N. Heslop (Springbank)


 

1995-96 Miss Susie Azoulay
1994-95 Hilary Tarleton
1993-94 R. Graham
1992-93 C. Williams
1991-92 Miss E. Clarke
1990-91 Miss C. Elmore
1989-90 -
1988-89 Miss k. Salt
1987-88 Miss S. Stockley
1986-87 Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat Miss L.J. Evans (Shaw)
1985-86 Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1984-85 S. Orwin beat Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1983-84 S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1982-83 S. Orwin (Edgeley) beat S. Peters (Withington)
1981-82 S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1980-81 Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley)
1979-80 Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley Methodist)
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 Miss B. Walsh (Monton Church)
1974-75 -
1973-74 Miss B. Walsh (Monton Church) beat Miss S.M. Robinson
1972-73 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1968-69 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1967-68 Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1966-67 Mrs. P. Broad (Edgeley Methodist)
1965-66 Mrs. P. Broad (Edgeley Methodist)
1964-65 -
1963-64 Miss D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1962-63 Miss D.M. Hadfield (Shaw Church)
1961-62 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1960-61 Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1959-60 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational )
1958-59 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1957-58 Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1956-57 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1954-55 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1951-52 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1950-51 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1942-53 Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)


 

1996-97 A(Div 1) S. Melville & E. Ranson  |  B(Div 2) No Event  |  C(Div 3) No Event  |  D(Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Hilary Tarleton & Cath Rawthore
1994-95 Hilary Tarleton & Cath Rawthore
1993-94 A. Cooper & R. Graham
1992-93 C. Williams & Stella Peters
1991-92 S. Peters & E. Clark
1990-91 C. Ellmore & K. Rimmer
1989-90 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton (won pool)
1988-89 Miss J. Griffiths & Miss Peters beat J. Andrews & C. Elmore
1987-88 -
1986-87 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss J. Griffiths & Miss Peters
1985-86 Miss C. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton beat Miss S. Orwin & Mrs. B. Cooper (Edgeley & Bury)
1984-85 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. J. Bradley (Bury) beat Miss H. Tarleton & Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1983-84 Miss S. Orwin & Miss A. Odell
1982-83 I. Sanderson & J. Andrew (Hyde) beat S. Orwin & A. Odell (Edgeley)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Mrs. J. Cope & Miss S. Orwin (Edgeley Methodist)
1978-79 Mrs. D.W. Long & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1977-78 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1976-77 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1975-76 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1974-75 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1973-74 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church) beat Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1972-73 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1971-72 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1970-71 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1969-70 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1968-69 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1967-68 Mrs. B. Cooper & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1966-67 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1965-66 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1964-65 Mrs. C.D. Peaker & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1963-64 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Edgeley Methodist & Monton Church)
1962-63 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1961-62 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1960-61 Mrs. E. Hill & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Sale & Monton Church)
1959-60 Mrs. J. Malcolm & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Withington Congregational)
1958-59 Miss E.M. Heather & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1957-58 Miss E.M. Heather & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Withington Congregational)
1956-57 Miss A.J. Fearnhead & Miss E M Heather (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 Miss M. Brydon & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1954-55 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1951-52 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)
1942-53 Mrs. S.W. Humphreys & Miss A.J. Fearnhead (Withington Congregational)


 

2000-01 C. Rawthore & J. Griffiths beat C. Norbury & L. Beacock
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Paula Quayle & Alison Muddiman (won pool)
1995-96 Carolyn Bainbridge & Wendy Mitchell beat Carol Sherlock & Pauline Stubbs
1994-95 Carolyn Bainbridge & Wendy Mitchell
1993-94 Miss J. Singleton & Miss M. Barker
1992-93 -
1991-92 Mrs. W. Mitchell & Mrs. P Stubbs
1990-91 -
1989-90 Miss A. Hill & Miss E. Royle
1988-89 Miss F. Hodkinson & Miss H. White beat N. Blythe & J. Worthington
1987-88 Mrs. J. McConnell & Miss C. Mills
1986-87 Miss L. Mallett & Miss F. Matthews (West Didsbury) beat Miss H. White & Mrs. T. Service (Forest & Trinity)
1985-86 Miss S. Keelagher & Miss L. Allison (Hyde) beat Miss M. McCance & Miss T. Service (Trinity)
1984-85 M. Greenwood & S. McQuinn (Withington) beat L. Allison & S. Keelagher (Hyde)
1983-84 -
1982-83 S. McQuinn & E. Shallcross (Withington) beat B. Lloyd & C. Baimbridge (High Crompton)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Mrs. M. Greenwood & Miss F. Tudor (Edgeley Methodist & West Didsbury) beat Miss E. Royle & Miss J. Simpson (Shell)
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. S.A. Birbeck & Miss P. Brady (Edgeley Methodist)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 Mrs. K.F. Gwyther & Mrs. B. Linyard (Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 Miss S.C. Green & Mrs. B.E. Nowell (Bolton) beat Mrs. C. James & Mrs. B. Jeffrey (Cadishead & Irlam)


 

1995-96 Saffron Cheetham & Debbie Collins (won pool)
1994-95 Elizabeth Hinchliffe & Margaret Chatterton
1993-94 Miss C. Watson & Miss D. Collins
1992-93 -
1991-92 Miss L. Holland & Mrs. D. Walker
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 Mrs. H. Bingham & Miss E. Royle beat J. Brumby & P. O'Grady
1987-88 Miss E. Gaskell & Miss N. Evans
1986-87 Mrs. A. Hill & Mrs. V. Simpson (Roe Green & Rally) beat Miss A. Cuncliffe & Mrs. M. Dickinson (Cadishead Methodist)
1985-86 Miss D. March & Miss E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme) beat Mrs. L. Beacock & Miss A. Wilde (Cheadle Hulme)
1984-85 G. Collier & D. March (Hyde) beat L. Beacock & A. Wilde (Cheadle Hulme)
1983-84 -
1982-83 E. Bannister & G. Bygrave (St Lukes) beat S. Lewis & L. Wilkingson (Forest)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Miss J. Bamford & Mrs. B. Jeffrey (Ventura & Cadishead Methodist) beat Miss S Orland & Miss L. Penn (St Werburghs)
1977-78 Miss E. Royle & Miss F.F. Simpson (Shell)
1977-78 -
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 D. Walker & Mrs. S. Walsh (I.C.L.)
1973-74 Mrs. L. Price & Miss A. Rumley beat Miss R. Carpenter & Miss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University)


 

1998-99 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe beat Pauline Connor & Helen Plaskett
1997-98 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe (won pool)
1996-97 Mrs. Joan Yates & Mrs. Corinne Fenwick beat Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe
1995-96 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Liz Hinchcliffe (won pool)
1994-95 Mrs. Margaret Chatterton & Mrs. Elizabeth Hinchcliffe
1993-94 Mrs. P. O'Grady & Mrs. J. Brumby
1992-93 -
1991-92 Mrs. B. Bottomley & Mrs. S. Bridges
1990-91 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1989-90 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1988-89 Mrs. C. James & Mrs. B. Jeffrey
1987-88 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1986-87 Mrs. B. Jeffrey & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1985-86 Mrs. B. Lloyd & Mrs. B Jeffries
1984-85 Mrs. B. Lloyd & Mrs. B Jeffries
1983-84 Mrs. J. Mills & Miss E. Proudlove
1982-83 -
1981-82 Mrs. E. Nightingale & Mrs. J. Verney
1980-81 Mrs. B. Dickenson & Miss P. Whitworth
1979-80 -
1978-79 -
1977-78 Mrs. E. Nightingale & Mrs. J. Verney (Withington Congregational & Brooklands)
1976-77 -
1975-76 Mrs. M. Buckley & Miss E. Proudlove (West Didsbury & Barton)
1974-75 -
1973-74 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1972-73 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1970-71 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1969-70 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)
1968-69 Mrs. J. Mills & Mrs. J. Sutton (Withington Congregational & Edgeley Methodist)


 

1996-97 A(Div 1) E. Bowker & J. Bowker  |  B(Div 2) No Event  |  C(Div 3) M. Whitworth & S. Nott  |  D(Div 4/5) No Event
1995-96 Neil Long & Caroline Williams
1994-95 Maz Mirza & Hilary Tarleton
1993-94 M. Rawthore & E. Edge
1992-93 Moby Rawthore & C. Williams beat M. Mirza & Stella Peters
1991-92 M. Mirza & S. Peters
1990-91 M. Mirza & S. Peters
1989-90 A. Mahoney & Mrs. J. Warburton beat W. Shahid & Ms. R. Peacock
1988-89 M. Rawthore & C. Elmore beat I. Farrow & J. Griffiths
1987-88 -
1986-87 P. Cooper & J. Andrew (Hyde) beat M. Rawthore & Miss C. Elmore (Stretford)
1985-86 P. Wood & Mrs B. Cooper (Bury) beat M. Mirza & Miss H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1984-85 R. Taylor & Mrs. J. Bradley (Phoenix & Bury) beat I. Farrow & Mrs. J. Griffiths (Withington & Bury)
1983-84 W. Hamblett & Miss L.C Bracken
1982-83 J. Rollerson & S. Orwin (Edgeley) beat P.J. Wood & A. Odell
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P.J. Wood & Miss J. Hey (Bury Occasionals & Iram&Cadishead)
1978-79 I. Gardner & Mrs. M. Gardner (Monton Church)
1977-78 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1974-75 B.A. Wallwork & Miss B Walsh (Monton Church)
1973-74 B.A. Wallwork & Miss B Walsh (Monton Church) beat P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1972-73 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1971-72 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1970-71 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Bury YMCA)
1969-70 B. Ellidge & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1968-69 P.J. Wood & Mrs. B. Cooper (Owls & Bury YMCA)
1967-68 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1966-67 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1965-66 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1964-65 J.T. Woolhouse & Mrs. D.G. Smith (Monton Church)
1963-64 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Sale & Withington Congregational)
1962-63 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Sale & Withington Congregational)
1961-62 C.D. Peaker & Mrs. M. Hill (Sale)
1960-61 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Eccles & Withington Congregational)
1959-60 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Eccles & Withington Congregational)
1958-59 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (Fairey Aviation & Withington Congregational)
1957-58 A. Kureishy & Mrs. J. Malcolm (West Didsbury & Withington Congregational)
1956-57 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1955-56 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1954-55 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1953-54 R.T. Harman & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Urmston St. Clements & Eccles Wesley)
1951-52 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1950-51 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)
1949-50 A. White & Miss E.M. Consterdine (Alkrington & AEI)
1948-49 A.E. Fletcher & Mrs. E. Quaile (St. Thomas')
1947-48 D. McVitie & Mrs. E.A. Collins (Moorbury)
1942-53 K.R. Cundey & Mrs. I Macaulay (Sale)


 

2001-02 K. Kirkwood & C. Rawthore beat D. Bullough & I. Nottingham
2000-01 M. Rawthore & C. Rawthore beat S. Wells & J. Griffiths
1999-2000 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 Simon Szwandt & Paula Quayle beat Aquell Bhatti & Jane Simpson
1995-96 David Mitchell & Wendy Mitchell beat Rob Burrage & Carol Sherlock
1994-95 Dave Standing & Paula Quayle
1993-94 S. Bottomley & J. Burley
1992-93 -
1991-92 A. Parkingson & N. Blythe
1990-91 -
1989-90 G. Tilbee & Mrs. D. Walker
1988-89 S. Thorne & C. Grime beat A. Heywood & L. King
1987-88 -
1986-87 K. Pritchard & Mrs. E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme) beat D. Bright & Mrs. M. Goss (Brooklands)
1985-86 D. Ward & Miss P. De Villiers (Urmston & Withington) beat J. Bowker & Miss E. Redman (Monton)
1984-85 R. Wilkingson & L. Norris (Withington & Edgeley) beat D. Mitchell & M. Greenwood (Stretford & Withington)
1983-84 -
1982-83 R. Wilkingson & L. Norris (Withington & Edgeley) beat M. Rawthore & C. Elmore (Stretford)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C J Muir & Miss J Simpson (Forest & Shell beat D.S. Ingham & Miss E. Tudor (West Didsbury)
1978-79 -
1977-78 D. Mitchell & Mrs. J. Lomas (Hyde)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 -
1973-74 W.J. Percival & Mrs. N. Connolly (Bury YMCA) beat I.M. Richards & Miss S.M. Robinson (Stretford Tech & Edgeley Methodists)


 

1996-97 Peter Staley Snr & Pauline Connor beat Brian Bean & Brenda Jeffrey
1995-96 Peter Staley & Mrs. Ruth Hartley beat Simon Mallinson & Anne Norbury
1994-95 Peter Staley & Mrs. Ruth Hartley
1993-94 A. Evans & Mrs. A. Norbury
1992-93 -
1991-92 R. Salt & Mrs. H. Bingham
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 R. Hill & C. Sherlock beat B.R. Bean & E. Royle
1987-88 N. Nadin & Miss N. Evans
1986-87 A. Derbyshire & Mrs. V. Simpson (Rally) beat R. Hope & Mrs. P. Casey (Roe Green)
1985-86 K. Pritchard & Miss D. March (Cheadle Hulme & Hyde) beat P. Service & Miss M. Glynn (Trinity)
1984-85 P. Breivogel & C. Bainbridge (High Crompton) beat P. Hartley & E. Taylor (Cheadle Hulme)
1983-84 -
1982-83 D. Watkins & P. Batty (Cheadle Hulme) beat B. Fountain & M. Simpson (Shell)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 C. Webb & Miss J. Bamford (Ventura) beat A. Kelly & Mrs. J. Flannagon (Penwood)
1978-79 -
1977-78 M. Taylor & Mrs. P. Brisco (Salford Union)
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 -
1973-74 B. Rigney & Miss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University) beat S. Williams & Miss S. Owen (Shaw & Manchester Salford Police)


 

1997-98 Alan Parkinson & Jean Smith beat Ray Murphy & Beryl Bottomley
1996-97 Stuart Cummings & Liz Hinchcliff beat Alan Parkinson & Pam Jennings
1995-96 Stuart Cummings & Liz Hinchcliff beat Brian Bean & Brenda Jeffreys
1994-95 Roger Goss & Helen Bingham
1993-94 J. Hartford & J. Lowe
1992-93
1991-92 B.R. Bean & G. Mee
1990-91 P. Staley & J. Brumby
1989-90 B.R. Bean & Mrs. B.M. Lloyd
1988-89 J. Collier & Mrs. C. James
1987-88 -
1986-87 B. Meager & Miss K. Parsons
1985-86 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1984-85 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1983-84 K. Ingham & Mrs. E. Nightingale
1982-83 -
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P.K. Clemenson & Miss E Proudlove (YETI & Barton)
1978-79 C. Johnson & Mrs. J. Sutton (Edgeley Methodist)
1977-78 C. Johnson & Mrs. J. Sutton (Edgeley Methodist)
1976-77 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Sale & Withington U.R.C.)
1975-76 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Bowater & Withington U.R.C.)
1974-75 E. Jenyans & Mrs. E. Nightingale (Bowater & Withington U.R.C.)
1973-74 K.J. Verney & Mrs. M. Buckley (Brooklands & West Didsbury)
1972-73 J.G. Wilson & Mrs. M. Corlier (Fairey Eng.)
1971-72 R. Eckersley & Mrs. J. Sutton (Salford Staff & Edgeley Methodist)
1970-71 L. Kirkham & R.R. Bingham (Plant Hill & Calron)
1969-70 J. Novak & Mrs. J. Sutton (Bury YMCA & Edgeley Methodist)
1968-69 J. Novak & Mrs. J. Sutton (Bury YMCA & Edgeley Methodist)


 
Event Winners
1996-97Mens Singles M. Whitworth
1995-96-
1994-95Mens SinglesJon Carson
Mens DoublesJon Carson & Simon Sou
Mixed DoublesAngus Evans & Sally Gameson
1993-94Mens Singles A. Evans
Mens DoublesA. Evans & S. Sou
Ladies DoublesH. Bingham & C. Fenwick
Mixed DoublesA. Evans & C. Wilman
1992-93Mens DoublesJ. Kirkwood & K. Kirkwood beat K. Moore & D. Waddell
Mixed DoublesRoger Salt & Helen Bingham (won pool)
1991-92Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesK. Moore & D. Waddell
Ladies DoublesL. Anderson & L. Davies
Mixed DoublesR. Hill & D. Walker
1990-91Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesR. Read & D. Robinson
Ladies SinglesD. Walker
Ladies DoublesC. Browne & S. White
Mixed DoublesR. Read & S. Orland
1989-90Mens SinglesP. Dunkow
Mens DoublesB.R. Bean & A. Ali
Ladies DoublesMrs. L. Mercer & Mrs. M. Chatterton
Mixed DoublesB.R. Bean & Miss J. Brumby
1988-89Mens Singles J. Kirkwood
Mens DoublesJ.P. Chatterton & B.R. Bean
Ladies SinglesE. Royle
Ladies DoublesD. Walker & J. Cloudsdale
Mixed DoublesP. Staley & J. Brumby
1987-88-
1986-87Mens Singles S. Patel (I.C.L.)
1985-86Mens Singles C. Salt (Trinity) beat A.S. Jones (G.E.C.)
1984-85Mens SinglesD. Mulholland (Manchester Polytechnic)
Ladies SinglesMrs. P. Devilliers (Manchester Polytechnic)
1974-75Mens SinglesP. Hanney (Manchester University)
Ladies SinglesMrs. M.E. Greenwood (Brooklands)
1973-74Mens SinglesR. Swindell
Ladies SinglesMiss A. Guilfoy (Manchester University) beat Miss M. Mottram (St. Lukes)

 
Event Winners
1994-95Mens DoublesSimon Halls & Finbar Carolan
Ladies DoublesSarah Barker & Nicola Duerden
Mixed DoublesDavid Burgess & Jackie Howard
1993-94Mens DoublesM. Kellett & T. Kernick
Ladies DoublesA. Harrison & A. Price
Mixed DoublesJ. Hartford & J. Lowe

 

1985-86 I. Waters (Phoenix) beat G. Hetherington (Shaw)
1984-85 I. Waters (Phoenix) beat S. Holmes (Urmston)
1983-84 I. Waters (Phoenix)
1982-83 D. Hetherington (Shaw) beat I. Waters (Phoenix)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1978-79 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1977-78 N.S. Long (Bury Occasionals)
1976-77 P. Whitehead (Shaw Church)
1975-76 P. Whitehead (Shaw Church)
1974-75 A. Witowski (Ladybarn)
1973-74 S. Denner (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 S. Denner (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1970-71 B.A. Wallwork (Monton Church)
1969-70 S. Howard (Manchester University)
1968-69 A. Taylor (Shaw Church)
1967-68 I. Mugal (Salford University)
1966-67 D. Sumner (Manchester University)


 

1985-86 I. Walters & M. Golds (Phoenix & Stretford) (won pool)
1984-85 I. Walters & C. Hunt (Phoenix) beat P. Brown & C. Cramp (Edgeley)
1983-84 I. Walters & D.B. Hetherington
1982-83 D.B. Hetherington & P.Coulson (Edgeley) beat A. Dyson & M. Mitchell (Manchester University)
1981-82 P. Coulson & D.B. Hetherington
1980-81 N.S. Long & P.B. Long
1979-80 N.S. Long & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Church)
1978-79 N.S. Long & P. Whitehead (Bury YMCA & Shaw Church)
1977-78 R. Rollerson & J. Murtagh (Manchester University & Hyde)
1976-77 T. Jacquet & N.S. Long (Manchester University & Bury Occasionals)
1975-76 R. Marshall & M. Philipson (Manchester University)
1974-75 -
1973-74 S. Denner & C. Ormes (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 I.S. Gardner & R. Walters (Manchester University)
1971-72 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1970-71 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1969-70 A. Taylor & B.A. Wallwork (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1968-69 S. Howard & L. C. Tong (Manchester University)
1967-68 D. Lord & A. Flood (Salford City)
1966-67 M. Drake & R. J. Kimber (Manchester University)
1965-66 B. Rose & M. Shattock (Manchester University)
1964-65 D. Haywood & D. Hibbert (Shaw Church)
1963-64 P.J. Wood & P. Hore (Withington Congregational & Salford City)
1962-63 G. Cartwright & J.G.J. Chivers (Manchester University)
1961-62 M. Bredbury & B. Ellidge (Edgeley Methodist & Owls)
1960-61 J.M. Byron & B.N. Haile (Manchester University)
1959-60 G.C. Funnell & M.G. Hunter (Manchester University)
1958-59 M.G. Hunter & J.P.S. Steel (Manchester University)
1957-58 M.G. Hunter & J.P.S. Steel (Manchester University)
1956-57 M.E. F. Hisom & V.A. Thompson (Withington Congregational)
1955-56 T.G. Smirthwaite & T. Toman (Moorbury & Sale)
1954-55 A.G. Johnson & J.C. Downey (Withington Congregational)
1953-54 J. Shaw & T.G. Smirthwaite (West Didsbury & Edgeley Methodist)


 

1985-86 H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat Miss S. Peters (Withington)
1984-85 S. McQuinn (Withington) beat H. Tarleton (Stretford)
1983-84 Miss H. Tarleton
1982-83 L. Dagnan (High Crompton) beat S. Cardin (Forest)
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 Miss H. Bull (Monton Church)
1978-79 Miss J. Hey (Iram & Cadishead)
1977-78 Miss H. Bull (Monton Church)
1976-77 Miss S. Richardson (Manchester University)
1975-76 Miss D. Curry (Sale)
1974-75 Mrs. B. Nowell (Monton Church)
1973-74 Mrs. B. Nowell (Monton Church)
1972-73 Miss E. Wilson (YETI)
1971-72 Miss E. Wilson (YETI)
1970-71 Miss S. Green (Manchester University)
1969-70 Miss C.A. Jukes (Manchester University)
1968-69 Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1967-68 Miss C. Touhey (Owls)
1966-67 Miss C. Whitfield (Irlam YC)


 

1985-86 Miss S. Peters & Miss H. Tarleton (Withington & Stretford) beat Miss l. Hetherington & Miss L. Porritt (Shaw)
1984-85 Miss S. McQuinn & Miss S. Peters (Withington) beat H. Tarleton & C. Cooper (Stretford & Hyde)
1983-84 Miss K. Elmore & Miss H. Tarleton
1982-83 Miss S. Peters & Miss S. Cardin (Withington) beat J. Bradley & M. Buckland (Shaw & YETI)
1981-82 Miss J. Bradley & Miss M. Buckland
1980-81 Miss C. Girling & Miss J. Parr
1979-80 Miss C. Girling & Miss J. Simpson (Shell)
1978-79 Miss H. Bull & Miss J. Hey (Monton Church & Irlam & Cadishead)
1977-78 Miss J. Arnold & Miss J. Hey (Cadishead & Irlam)
1976-77 Miss D. Corry & Miss N. Pearson (Sale & Blackley)
1975-76 Miss D. Corry & Miss N. Pearson (Blackley)
1974-75 Miss V. Bancroft & Miss B. McGuiness (Monton Church)
1973-74 -
1972-73 Mrs. B. Nowell & Miss S. Green (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1970-71 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1969-70 Miss B. Hartley & Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1968-69 Miss B. Walsh & Miss C. Walsh (Monton Church)
1967-68 Miss C. Whitfield & Miss G. Whittaker (Shaw Church & Irlam YC)
1966-67 Miss C. Whitfield & Miss G. Whittaker (Irlam YC)
1965-66 Misses B. & M. Carr (Ardwick YC)
1964-65 Miss G.E. Cooper & Miss L. Rimmer (Manchester University & Withington Congregational)
1963-64 Miss G. Bryan & Miss B. Lowther (St. Peters)
1962-63 Miss G. Bryan & Miss B. Lowther (St. Peters)
1961-62 Miss E.A. Chadderton & Miss J.L. Dickenson (Bethel Congregational)
1960-61 -
1959-60 Miss J. Stott & Miss P.M. Worsley (Edgeley Methodist)
1958-59 Miss I. Elliot & Miss P. Worsley (Edgeley Methodist)
1957-58 Miss C.H.A. Clarke & Mrs. D. Smith (Manchester University & Monton Church)
1956-57 Mrs. D Smith & Miss N. Sincup (Monton Church & Hope Congregational)
1955-56 Miss A. Broughton & Miss R. Barnett (Sale & Metro Vickers)
1954-55 Miss S. Huxley & Miss D. James (Fairey Aviation & Monton Church)
1953-54 Miss B.R. Hall & Miss M. Nield (St. Thomas' & Fairey Aviation)


 

1985-86 M. Golds & H. Tarleton (Stretford) beat I. Waters & Miss S. Peters (Phoenix & Withington)
1984-85 I. Waters & A. Markillie (Phoenix) beat D. Ward & H. Tarleton (Urmston & Stretford)
1983-84 D.S. Hetherington J. Bradley
1982-83 D.S. Hetherington J. Bradley beat I. Waters & S. Peters
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 P. Coulson & Miss C. Girling
1978-79 N.S. Long & Miss H. Bull (Bury YMCA & Monton Church)
1977-78 J. Rollerson  & Miss S. Richards (Manchester University)
1976-77 N.S. Long & Miss S. Richards (Bury YMCA & Manchester University)
1975-76 D. Hurst & Miss J. Winwood (Manchester University & Salford University)
1974-75 M.J. Wilkinson & Miss C. Lawrence (Edgeley Methodist)
1973-74 S. Denner & Mrs. B. Nowell (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1972-73 C. Ormes & S.C. Green (Bolton C.G.S.O.S.)
1971-72 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1970-71 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1969-70 B.A. Wallwork Miss M. Pollitt (Monton Church)
1968-69 A. Taylor & Miss C. Walsh (Shaw Church & Monton Church)
1967-68 D. Hibbert Miss G. Whittaker (Shaw Church & Irlam YC)
1966-67 P. Alberry & Miss C. Whitfield (Irlam YC)
1965-66 P. Alberry & Miss C. Whitfield (Cadishead Methodist)
1964-65 P. Booth & Miss M. Carr (Manor & Ardwick YC)
1963-64 P.J. Wood & Mis D.M. Hadfield (Salford City & Shaw Church)
1962-63 B. Ellidge & Miss D.M. Hadfield (Shaw Church)
1961-62 B. Ellidge & Miss A. Chadderston (Bethel Congregational)
1960-61 B. Ellidge & Miss J. Holden (Shaw Church)
1959-60 G.C Funnell & Mrs. F. Hartley (Manchester University)
1958-59 M.G Hunter & Miss A.V. Lewis (Manchester University)
1957-58 J.P Steele & Mrs. D. Smith (Manchester University & Monton Church)
1956-57 M.E.F Hisom & Miss R. Barnett (Withington Congregational & Sale)
1955-56 M.E.F Hisom & Miss R. Barnett (Manchester University & Metro Vickers)
1954-55 J.C. Downey & Miss R. Barnett (Withington Congregational & Metro Vickers)
1953-54 A.G. Johnson & Miss B.R. Hall (Withington Congregational & St. Thomas')


 
Event Winners
1984-85Boy's SinglesJason Horrocks (Hyde) beat Christopher Walmsley (Forest)
Boy's DoublesJason Horrocks & Jonathan Skelley (Hyde & Monton) beat Warren Thorpe & Paul Bailey (Hyde & Stretford)
Girl's SinglesLisa Quinlan (Shaw) beat Sara Keelager (Hyde)
Girl's DoublesLisa Quinlan & Sara Keelager (Shaw & Hyde) Fiona Cramp & Paula Atkinson (Edgeley & Hyde)
Mixed DoublesJason Horrocks & Lisa Quinlan (Hyde & Shaw) beat Jonathan Skelley & Sara Keelager (Monton & Hyde)
1983-84-
1982-83Boy's SinglesG. Hetherington (Shaw) beat N. Leech (High Crompton)
Boy's DoublesG. Hetherington & A. Jones (Shaw & G.E.C.) beat N. Leech & N. Stevenson (High Crompton & West Didsbury)
Girl's SinglesL. Dagnan (Monton) beat C. Baimbridge (High Crompton)
Girl's DoublesC. Baimbridge & L. Dagnan (High Crompton & Monton) beat H. White & S. Lewis (Forest)
Mixed DoublesG. Hetherington & L. Dagnan (Shaw & Monton) beat A. Jones & S. Keelagher (Shaw & Hyde)

 
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2004-05
2003-04
2002-03
2001-02
2000-01
1999-2000
1998-99
1997-98 Not Available
1996-97
1995-96
1994-95
1993-94
1992-93
1991-92
1990-91
1989-90
1988-89
1987-88
1986-87
1985-86
1984-85
1983-84
1982-83
1981-82 Not Available
1980-81 Not Available
1979-80
1978-79
1977-78
1976-77
1975-76
1974-75
1973-74
1972-73 Not Available
1971-72
1970-71
1969-70
1968-69
1967-68
1966-67
1965-66
1964-65
***END*** Images scanned from old Handbooks

Go to start of league tables

 

South Manchester Badminton League

Division 1 Division 2
2010-11 Nettles 1 Manor 2

 
2010-11


 

History - MDBL Formation

Manchester & District Badminton League formed 23rd September 1930

First Meeting 23/09/1930



Second Meeting 07/10/1930



Third Meeting 18/11/1930 - affiliation with Badminton Association



Fourth Meeting 09/12/1930 - first draft of rules



League Rules 1930



End of First Season 02/06/1931 - 1st League Tables



End of Season 23/06/1931 - rules revisited



Second Season League Tables 1931 - expansion of divisions and teams



Suspension of the League due to World War 2 20/09/1939



Post War Resumption 16/08/1946



Sample Results 31/03/1947



First League Tables Post War 1947



AGM 24/09/1947



Complaints 08/12/1947 (somethings never change)


Extraordinary General Meeting 03/04/1948 - rule changes



Illegal Serving 10/12/1948 (somethings never change 2)



All images scanned from original meeting ledger books

Go to start of minutes